The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Walters State Community College
   
 
  Oct 21, 2017
 
 
    
2015-2016 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Tennessee Board of Regents/WSCC Staff by Division, Department


 

 The State University and Community College System of Tennessee
1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 350
Nashville, Tennessee 37217

Walters State Community College is one of 45 institutions in the Tennessee Board of Regents system, the sixth largest system of higher education in the nation. The Tennessee Board of Regents is the governing board for this system which is comprised of six universities, 13 community colleges, and 27 colleges of applied technology. The TBR system enrolls more than 80 percent of all Tennessee students attending public institutions of higher education.

The Honorable Bill Haslam, Chairman (ex officio)

Governor of the State of Tennessee

Mr. Gregory Duckett Memphis
Mr. Darrell S. Freeman, Sr. Nashville
Mr. Tom Griscom Chattanooga
Ms. Candice McQueen Nashville
  Ex officio, Commissioner of Education  
The Honorable Julius Johnson Nashville
  Ex officio, Commissioner of Agriculture  
Ms. Fran Marcum Tullahoma
Dr. Barbara U. Prescott Memphis
Mrs. Rebecca Reeves Friendship
Ms. Emily Reynolds Nashville
Dr. Russ Deaton Nashville
  Interim Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission  
Mr. Howard Roddy Chattanooga
Ms. Leigh A. Shockley Memphis
Mr. J. Parker Smith Kingsport
Mr. John D. Stites, II Cookeville
Mr. Robert P. Thomas Nashville
Ms. Danni Varlan Knoxville
Ms. Dottye Webb Milan
   

Staff

 
   
Mr. John Morgan Chancellor
Mr. Dale Sims Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
Dr. Tristan Denley Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Mr. Tom Danford Chief Information Officer
Dr. Warren Nichols Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges
Mr. David Gregory Vice Chancellor for Administration and Facilities Development
Mr. James King Vice Chancellor for Tennessee Colleges of Applied Technology
Ms. Mary Moody General Counsel and Board Secretary
Ms. Wendy Thompson Vice Chancellor for Organizational Effectiveness and Strategic Initiatives
Ms. Jona Coppola Assistant to the Chancellor
Ms. Monica Greppin-Watts Director of Communications
   

WSCC Administration

   

Office of The President

 
Wade B. McCamey President
Brenda L. Small Executive Director
MaryJo McKeon Secretary 1
W. Ann Bowen Special Assistant to the President for Diversity
Tammy C. Goode Affirmative Action Officer
   

Academic Affairs

 
Lori A. Campbell Vice President for Academic Affairs
Donna J. Bible Coordinator of Academic Affairs
John P. LaPrise Interim Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chief Officer of General Education, and Professor of Mathematics
   
Academic Enrichment  
Janice W. Donahue Director
Teresa W. Smith Coordinator
   

Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Marilyn R. Bowers Dean and Professor of Developmental Education, Reading
Karen S. McGuire Secretary 3
Christopher W. Baker Professor of Sociology
Jason O. Dixon Associate Professor of Sociology
Janice W. Donahue Director of Academic Enrichment and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Study Skills
Angela S. Elkins Instructor of Sociology
Kirstin L. Elliott Instructor of Psychology
Linda B. Foutch Department Head, History, Geography and Political Science and Associate Professor of History and Political Science
Vivian G. Gladson Assistant Professor of Sociology
Timothy D. Holder Professor of History
Whitney L. Jarnagin Department Head, Psychology, Sociology and Social Work and Associate Professor of Psychology
Cary E. Jenkins Department Head, Education and Professor of Health and Physical Education
David L. Knowles Associate Professor of History
Christopher A. Lee Associate Professor of History
Darrel W. McGhee Associate Professor of History
Elisabeth M. Mandracchia Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
Marc E. McClure Associate Professor of History
Terry G. Rawlinson Associate Professor of Psychology
A. Darlene Smith Associate Professor of Education
Larry J. Smith Associate Professor of History
F. Suzanne Bowers Stephens Assistant Professor of History
Karen A. Stooksbury Coordinator and Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
Matthew R. Westwood Instructor of Psychology
   

Division of Business

 
Amy Ross
Dean and Professor
Kathy McFarling Secretary 3
Joseph P. Fall Department Head, Hospitality Business and Associate Professor of Hospitality Management
Holly D. Sayne Department Head, Legal Studies Program and Associate Professor of Legal Studies
William H. Barnett, II Associate Professor of Accounting
Joseph E. Cairns Instructor of Culinary Arts
Farnood Farmand Assistant Professor of Economics
Jeri L. Haun Culinary Operations Manager
Debra L. Peachey Executive Aide, Culinary Arts
Catherine M. Hallman Director and Associate Professor of Culinary Arts
William N. Hamilton Associate Professor of Business and Economics
J. Thomas Love Associate Professor of Accounting
Ketron J. Stockton Associate Professor of Management
   

Distance Education

 
Matthew P. Hunter Dean
Catherine A. Woods Executive Director
B. Frank Umbarger, Jr. Coordinator of Distance Education
Kayla C. Huber Distance Education Specialist
Louis B. McGuire Coordinator of Academic Instructional Technologies/Faculty Trainer
David L. White Assistant Dean of Online Instruction and Professor of English
Tammy M. Wells Information Processing Specialist
Vickie B. Mills Distance Education Assistant
Nickole C. Atkins Secretary 3
 
Claiborne County Campus
Kimberly D. Bolton Dean
Marlin R. Curnutt Director of Student Success
Regina C. Shackleford Information Processing Specialist
Jammie L. Mullins Secretary 2
M. Shane Goosie Instructor of Speech
Olena V. Owen Assistant Professor of Math/Physics
Carl C. Robinson Associate Professor of Biology
Roy L. Sewell Custodian
   

Division of Health Programs

Martel K. Rucker Dean and Associate Professor of Nursing
Rachael E. Meek Executive Secretary
Barbara A. Kelley-Anderson Executive Aide
Christina M. Owens Executive Aide
Kimberly M. Brown Director and Assistant Professor of Pharmacy Technician Program
Cheryl L. McCall Director and Associate Professor of Nursing
Donna D. Lilly Director and Associate Professor of the Respiratory Care Program
Erin P. Dean RX TN Grant, Program Coordinator
Carol L. Powell RX TN Grant Completion Coach
A. Gail Winkler Director and Associate Professor of Health Information Technology Program
Courtney L. Boren Director and Instructor of Occupational Therapist Assistant Program
Staci M. Boruff Assistant Dean of Health Programs and Professor of Nursing
Cherylynn A. Bradeen Assistant Professor of Nursing
Kathy C. Brewer Assistant Professor of Nursing
Raycene G. Brewer Associate Professor of Nursing
Joy Carter Director of Surgical Technology Program and Instructor
Nancy H. Clark Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education and Associate Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Terry P. Cooper Associate Professor of Nursing
Kelly A. Craft Assistant Professor of Nursing
Elizabeth M. Dobbins Professor of Nursing
Catherine E. Everhart Director of Clinical Education for the Respiratory Care Program and Associate Professor
Jerri L. Helton Instructor of Nursing
Kathleen C. Jones Associate Professor of Nursing
Kimberley L. Long Assistant Professor of Nursing
Margaret A. Lowdermilk Director and Associate Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Donna V. McGaha Associate Professor of Nursing
Marcia A. McMahan Instructor of Surgical Technology
Marisa C. Miller Associate Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Lorelei S. Moore Associate Professor of Nursing
Jane C. Parish Professor of Nursing
Melissa A. Parrott Associate Professor of Nursing
Wesley H. Pierce Associate Professor of Nursing
Richa A. Russell Professor of Nursing
Deborah L. Schwartz Associate Professor of Nursing
Sarah J. Shrader Associate Professor of Health Information Technology
Sara J. Smith Assistant Professor of Respiratory Therapy
Sally L. Steck Associate Professor of Nursing
Elizabeth A. Wiesenberg Associate Professor of Nursing
Sheila A. Williams Assistant Professor of Nursing
   

Division of Humanities

Chippy L. McLain Dean and Associate Professor of English
Debbie L. Wilson Secretary 3
Glenda D. Nolen Secretary 2
Laura L. Ritter

Assistant Dean of Humanities, Coordinator of Special Music Projects, Department Head - Music & Theatre, and Associate Professor of Music

Michael Cagle Lab Assistant
Kathy M. Alcorn Associate Professor of English
Steven V. Alcorn Assistant Professor of English
Abbey M. Anderson Associate Professor of English
Jill S. Blonder English Learning Lab Technician
Larry S. Clifton Associate Professor of Speech
Sarah M. Eichelman Associate Professor of English
Amy L. Evans Department Head, Art and Associate Professor of Art
Michael B. Funke Instrucor of Philosophy
M. Shane Goosie Instructor of Speech
S. Kay Heck Associate Professor of English
Samantha P. Isasi Instructor of Developmental Reading and Writing
Sherri M. Jacobs Associate Professor of English
Candace D. Justice Interim Department Head - English, Coordinator of Reading and Writing and Assistant Professor of Developmental Reading and Writing
Timothy J. Kent Instructor of Theatre
Matthew R. T. Lawson Assistant Professor of Speech
Paul D. Ludwig Instructor of English
Jennifer L. Mayes Instructor of English
Lori N. McCallister Associate Professor of English
Malcolm L. McAvoy Department Head, Communication and Associate Professor of Speech (Post Retirement)
Jay F. McMahan Instructor of English
Michelle K. Mitrik Coordinator of English as a Second Language and Associate Professor of Foreign Language
Christopher G. Morelock Associate Professor of Developmental Reading and Writing
Marci S. Nimick Assistant Professor of Speech
Craig B. Owens Assistant Professor of English
Robert E. Pratt, II Debate Coach and Instructor of Speech
Robin R. Ringer Associate Professor of Speech
Viki D. Rouse Professor of English
R. Taylor Richard Associate Professor of Speech
Erika D. Stevens Assistant Professor of Spanish
Carla L. Todaro Associate Professor of English
P. Roger Turner Instructor of Philosophy
Jessie M. VanderLaan-Delaney Instructor of Art
David L. White Assistant Dean of Online Instruction and Professor of English
Amber R. Williamson Instructor of Music
Christie D. Wilson Assistant Professor of English
Joel E. Wilson Instructor of English
   

Division of Mathematics

Tammy L. Holt Secretary 3
L. Beth Dixon Learning Laboratory Technician
David W. Atkins Associate Professor of Mathematics
Franklin M. Bangurah Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Victoria A. Borlaug Associate Professor of Mathematics
Troy A. Bowman Associate Professor of Mathematics
Ida L. Dell’Isola Professor of Mathematics
Julianna Gregory Coordinator of Mathematics - Sevier County Campus and Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Jean Ann Irwin Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
J. Christopher Knight Coordinator of Developmental Mathematics and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Elizabeth A. Mefford Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Kay M. Moneyhun Coordinator of Mathematics - Greeneville/Greene County Campus and Professor of Mathematics
Miriam Nelson Associate Professor of Mathematics
Russell L. Noe Instructor of Mathematics
Olena V. Owen Assistant Professor of Math/Physics
Mary E. Owens Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Crystal R. Rice Professor of Mathematics
Russell D. Romines Associate Professor of Mathematics
Jill K. Romines Associate Professor of Mathematics
   

Natural Sciences

Jeffrey T. Horner Dean and Professor of Biology
Sherry D. Woody Secretary 3
Kristina E. Weinreich Secretary 2
Stanley M. Strickland, Jr. Learning Center Specialist/Executive Aide
Elizabeth A. Southerland Learning Center Specialist
Sean M. Cordry Associate Professor of Physics
Eugene L. de Silva Associate Professor of Physics
Lisa A. Eccles Associate Professor of Biology
Laurence E. Fleming Professor of Biology
Pamela B. Fouche’ Professor of Biology
Ashley D. Frazier Instructor of Biology
Elesha D. Goodfriend Instructor of Biology
Abigail M. Goosie Assistant Professor of Biology
Gregory M. Grass Associate Professor of Biology
Dana C. Grice Area Coordinator of Natural Science at the Sevier County Campus and Associate Professor of Biology
Douglas W. Hensley Professor of Chemistry
Lawrence F. Kennard Professor of Chemistry
Kelly A. Moore Instructor of Biology
Olena V. Owen Assistant Professor of Math/Physics
Jaime L. Parman-Ryans Associate Professor of Biology
Kristin A. Rich Associate Professor of Biology
Carl C. Robinson Associate Professor of Biology
Matthew D. Smith Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Lynnette L. Wick Assistant Professor of Biology
Jerry M. Wilhoit Associate Professor of Biology
   

Division of Public Safety

Thomas T. Strange, Jr. Dean and Assistant Professor of Emergency Medical Services
Hayley A. Ratcliff Executive Aide
Sondra Humphreys Secretary 2
Nathan W. Antrican Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Thomas E. Barry Clinical Program Coordinator
A. Chad Bryant Interim Department Head of Criminal Justice and Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Jeffrey C. Cassidy Instructor of Criminal Justice
Jeffrey T. Gazzo Interim Director of the Regional Law Enforcement Academy, Interim Coordinator of the Specialized Law Enforcement Education Program, and Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
J. Eric Powell Director of Fire Science and Paramedic Programs and Associate Professor of Paramedic Technology
Jonathan R. Reeves Instructor and Paramedic Program Coordinator
Holly M. Turner Secretary 1, Criminal Justice Degree Program
Cynthia R. Turnmire Instructor and Director of AEMT Program
   

Division of Technical Education

Thomas R. Sewell Dean
Katherine Z. Shupe Secretary 3
Bobby A. Dixon Department Head, EngineeringTechnology and Associate Professor of EngineeringTechnology
Roger D. Brooks Department Head, Agriculture/Production Horticulture and Associate Professor of Agriculture Resource Management
Andrew E. Aarons Associate Professor of Electrical/Electronics Technology
Julia A. Bell Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Lois R. Blais Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Tera S. Bunch Assistant Professor of Agriculture - Production Horticulture
Thomas A. Duda Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Dennis W. McKemy Assistant Professor of Engineering Technology
Allen E. Nix Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Kenneth E. Parks Director of Clean Energy Technology Program and Instructor of Clean Energy Technology
William D. Strunk Instructor of Production Horticulture
Victor W. Suich Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Paul A. Todaro Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Treyton R. Williams Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science

Greeneville/Greene County Campus

Drucilla W. Miller Dean
Katrina L. Heavner Secretary 3
Ray A. White Counselor
Mary E. Brannock Learning Lab Technician
Mark E. Wills Coordinator of Instructional Support and Student Success
Anita P. Ricker Assistant Dean of Workforce Training - Greene County - Business and Industry
Amanda L. Hill Secretary 2 - Workforce Training
Kellie M. Hendrix Secretary 2 - Industrial Skills Assessment and Training
Cynthia R. Painter Director of Development for College Advancement
Cynthia G. Gilland Information Processing Specialist
V. Susie Harrison Coordinator of Information Processing and Greeneville Campus Operations
Jordan R. Helton Police Officer 1
Jonathan C. Smelcer Police Officer 2
Edwina E. Anderson Secretary 2
Dawn L. Woodley Clerk/Typist
Holly M. Turner Secretary 1 - Criminal Justice Degree Program
Barry L. Ottinger Custodian
Gladys N. Reaves Custodian Lead Worker
Michael G. Heck Maintenance Mechanic
Kathy M. Alcorn Associate Professor of English
Steven V. Alcorn Assistant Professor of English
Franklin M. Bangurah Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Courtney L. Boren Director and Instructor of Occupational Therapist Assistant Program
Jeffrey C. Cassidy Instructor of Criminal Justice
Kirstin L. Elliott Instructor of Psychology
Catherine E. Everhart Director of Clinical Education for the Respiratory Care Program and Associate Professor of Respiratory Care Program
Jeffrey T. Gazzo Interim Director of the Regional Law Enforcement Academy, Interim Coordinator of the Specialized Law Enforcement Education Program, and Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Vivian G. Gladson Assistant Professor of Sociology
Jerri L. Helton Instructor of Nursing
Kathleen C. Jones Associate Professor of Nursing
Donna D. Lilly Director and Associate Professor of the Respiratory Care Program
Lori N. McCallister Associate Professor of English
Kay M. Moneyhun Coordinator of Mathematics - Greeneville/Greene County Campus and Professor of Mathematics
Marci S. Nimick Assistant Professor of Speech
Craig B. Owens Assistant Professor of English
Jaime L. Parman-Ryans Associate Professor of Biology
Larry J. Smith Associate Professor of History
Sara J. Smith Assistant Professor of Respiratory Therapy
Paul A. Todaro Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Jerry M. Wilhoit Associate Professor of Biology
   

Library

Jamie A. Posey Dean of Library Services
Julie M. Lewis Reference/Emerging Technologies Librarian
Audrey R. Shoemaker Reference/Emerging Technologies Librarian
Casey K. Fielden Library Assistant Senior
Chasity D. Brogan Library Assistant 3
Tiffany G. Delias Library Assistant 2
   

Sevier County Campus

Jama Spicer Sutton Dean and Professor of Computer and Information Science
Marcia K. Hostler Secretary 3
B. Jannette Cox Executive Aide
Ronnie L. Taylor Director of Educational Services
Jeri L. Haun Culinary Operations Manager
Debra L. Peachey Executive Aide - Culinary Arts
Ashely B. Cody Secretary 3
Deidre’ R. Kyle Executive Aide - Financial Aid
Linda W. Nelms Coordinator, Community Education Sevier County & Health Programs
Patricia J. Harmon Secretary 2 - Community Education
Everett W. Painter Counselor
Jennifer S. Baker Learning Lab Technician
Janelle S. Galbreath Instructional Support Specialist
Elizabeth A. Southerland Learning Center Specialist
Jason E. Siburt Instructional Technology Specialist
D. Dru Dennis Police Officer 2
John T. Holmes Police Officer 1
John D. Ogle Maintenance/Custodial Supervisor
Elizabeth A. McCarter Custodian
Craig Peachey Utility Worker/Custodian
Connie M. Phillips Custodian
Billy R. Sparks Maintenance Utility Worker
Alan M. Stonerock, Sr. Custodian
David W. Atkins Associate Professor of Mathematics
Kathy C. Brewer Assistant Professor of Nursing
Joseph E. Cairns Instructor of Culinary Arts
Joy Carter Director of Surgical Technology Program and Instructor
Joseph P. Fall Department Head, Hospitality Business and Associate Professor of Hospitality Management
Julianna Gregory Coordinator of Mathematics - Sevier County Campus and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Dana C. Grice Area Coordinator of Natural Science at the Sevier County Campus and Associate Professor of Biology
Catherine M. Hallman Director and Associate Professor of Culinary Arts
S. Kay Heck Associate Professor of English
Douglas W. Hensley Professor of Chemistry
Timothy D. Holder Professor of History
Samantha P. Isasi Instructor of Developmental Reading and Writing
Christopher A. Lee Associate Professor of History
Paul D. Lugwig Instructor of English
Jennifer L. Mayes Instructor of English
Donna V. McGaha Associate Professor of Nursing
Jay F. McMahan Instructor of English
Marcia A. McMahan Instructor of Surgical Technology
Miriam Nelson Associate Professor of Mathematics
Russell L. Noe Instructor of Mathematics
Terry G. Rawlinson Associate Professor of Psychology
R. Taylor Richard Associate Professor of Speech
Robin R. Ringer Associate Professor of Speech
Jill K. Romines Associate Professor of Mathematics
William G. Sproat, Jr. Associate Professor of Biology
Erika D. Stevens Assistant Professor of Spanish
Amber R. Williamson Instructor of Music
   

Business Affairs

Rosemary Y. Jackson Vice President
Roger D. Beverly Assistant Vice President
M. Leann Long Coordinator of Facilities Scheduling & Property Officer
Pamela H. McKee Accountant 1 and Assistant Coordinator of Facilities Scheduling
J. Beth Stewart Postal Clerk

Accounting Services

Heather L. Carrier Director of Accounting Services and Fixed Assets
Vanessa R. Overton Financial Analyst
Lorie J. McCamey Account Clerk 2 - Lead Accounts Payable Clerk
Tina L. Scott Account Clerk 2
C. Renee Jarnigan Accountant 1
   

Cashier’s Office

 
C. Lynette Strickland Director of Student Accounts and Revenue
Jamie A. McDonald Accountant 1
Connie S. Miller Lead Cashier
Georgia E. Atkins Account Clerk 2
Kay M. Cosgray Account Clerk 1
   

Payroll

 
Kimberley K. Setser Coordinator of Payroll Services
Deborah R. LaRoy Account Clerk 2
   

Campus Police

Sarah J. Rose Director of Campus Police and Emergency Preparedness
Theresa D. Shockley Secretary 3
Thomas R. Williams College Safety Officer
Edna R. Burnett Police Officer 1
D. Dru Dennis Police Officer 2
Jordan R. Helton Police Officer 1
John T. Holmes Police Officer 1
Jonathan C. Smelcer Police Officer 2
Travis J. Surber Police Officer 2
Jeffrey T. Tyler Police Officer 1
   

Great Smoky Mountains Expo Center

B. John Baldy Executive Director
Michael J. Hasty Assistant Director
John D. Cross Maintenance Supervisor
Jackie O. Stewart Maintenance Worker
   

Human Resources

Tammy C. Goode Assistant Vice President/Affirmative Action Officer
Melissa F. Shelton Personnel Records Supervisor
Julie C. Alexander Human Resources Specialist
Angie E. Hensley Account Clerk 2
   

Facilities Management

E. Max Williams Assistant Vice President
Brian D. HagenBurger Assistant Director of Facilities Management and Facilities Planning and Co-Coordinator of Environmental, Health and Safety
LeSue F. Surface Executive Office Aide
Shannon V. Cross Clerk Typist/Receptionist
Grover L. Trent Assistant Director
Dennis M. Mills Painter/Locksmith 1
Michael G. Heck Maintenance Mechanic
Jimmy E. Hoskins Maintenance Supervisor
Larry D. Maness Maintenance Worker
John A. Merook Maintenance Worker
Joey M. Marshall Grounds Maintenance Worker
Casey R. Smith Drafting/Grounds/Maintenance Worker
W. Gary Templin Maintenance Worker
Ronald L. Cassell Shipping and Receiving Specialist
George M. Hoskins General Maintenance and Carpentry Shop Supervisor
David D. King Maintenance Supervisor and AC/Heating Superintendent
Eddie J. Nichols Maintenance Mechanic - Air Conditioning/Heating
Jonathan M. Sweeten Electrician
Lee E. Horner Motor Pool & General Maintenance Mechanic Supervisor
Chase M. Kitts Auto Mechanic Assistant/Courier/Bus Driver
John D. Ogle Maintenance/Custodial Supervisor
Jared K. Smith Bus Driver/Courier/Public Address Announcer
Terry H. Watterson Landscape/Grounds Supervisor
Jason E. Martin Coordinator of Custodial Services and Co-Coordinator of Environmental, Health and Safety
Benny J. Littrell Assistant Supervisor for Custodial Services
M. Renita Askew Custodian
Karen R. Cassell Custodian
Deborah M. Daniel Custodian
R. Robin Dilbert Custodian
Johnny K. Fountain Custodian
Pamela S. Heck Custodian
Jimmy R. Lamb Custodian
Elizabeth A. McCarter Custodian
W. June Patterson Custodian
Barry L. Ottinger Custodian
Craig Peachey Utility Worker/Custodian
Connie M. Phillips Custodian
Gladys N. Reaves Custodian Lead Worker
Patrick K. Reed Custodian
Mary B. Riley Custodian
Janice S. Roberts Custodian
Roy L. Sewell Custodian
Alan M. Stonerock, Sr. Custodian
Linda E. Whitaker Custodian
Carolyn S. Wilson Custodian
Glenda K. Bowlin Custodian Lead Worker
Allen L. Mutter Utility Worker/Driver
Randy D. Ramsey Utility Worker/Driver
Billy R. Sparks Maintenance Utility Worker
   

Printing Services

J. Rene Sykes Coordinator
Crystal B. Bowlin Printing Services Specialist
   

Purchasing

J. Lynn Hamer Coordinator of Purchasing
Sean T. Robinson Purchasing Specialist
   

WIOA Fiscal Services

Barbara K. Byard Director
Connie D. Lichlyter Assistant Director
   

Information and Educational Technologies

Joe E. Sargent Assistant Vice President
Tammy D. Brewer Executive Aide
   

Communications and User Services

William R. Morefield, Jr. Director of Internet and Online Systems
J. Stephen Annis Director of Infrastructure, User Support, and Information Security
V. J. Henry Vaughn Director of Server Systems
Simen J. Piper Assistant Director of Network Services and Information Security
Coy L. Hazlewood Network Systems and Information Security Analyst
Daniel L. Meech Server Systems Administrator
James R. Lamb Systems and Database Administrator
Chris J. Jordan Telecom, Multimedia Systems, and Special Events Coordinator
Tim L. Brockwell Server Systems Technician
Thorin A. Smith Server Systems Technician
James M. O’Connor Assistant Director of Educational and User Technologies
Justin J. Hopkins Lead Technologist
Greg J. Swinson Lead Multimedia Systems and Special Events Technician
Steven R. Metcalf Multimedia Systems and Special Events Technician
Kelly A. White Computer Technician
Debbie E. Jones User Services Call Center Technical Clerk
Beverly A. Brooks User Services Call Center Technical Clerk
George B. Rollins TAF Equipment Manager
Andrew S. Baisden Computer Technician
James A. Cheatham Computer Technician
   

Administrative Computing and Internet Systems

Rosetta M. Wilson Director of Administrative Systems
Lisa R. Burchfield Systems Analyst 2
Judith L. Hefner Systems Analyst 2
Cathy J. Tumlin Systems Analyst 2
Cynthia S. Rigor Systems Analyst 1
Brian D. Massey Internet Systems Analyst/Webmaster
   

Center for Workforce Development

Nancy B. Brown Dean
Mary B. Brady Secretary 2
Amy L. Jackson WIOA Youth Case Manager (Hamblen County)
Barbara J. Lowe Assistant Director of WIOA Youth Services and Retention
Joseph D. Shadow Coordinator of WIOA Administration
Victor D. Oakley Coordinator of WIOA Compliance
Leslie M. Sutton WIOA Career Specialist for Youth (VOS)
Krystal B. Johnston WIOA Technical Clerk
Terry L. Trivette WIOA Technical Clerk
   

Tennessee Career Center at Morristown and Affiliate Offices

Donna W. Stansberry Director of WIOA Services
D. David Bunch Senior WIOA Career Specialist
Denise M. Carr Senior WIOA Career Specialist
Sandra W. Hook WIOA Career Assistant
Debbie S. Johnson Senior WIOA Career Specialist
Cynthia J. Mayfield WIOA Career Specialist (VOS)
Marianne E. McCollough WIOA Career Specialist
Natasha R. Nelson WIOA Career Specialist
Connie O’Vercum Coordinator of Professional Development and Employer Training
Joanne E. Pedone WIOA Career Assistant
Melissa B. Reynolds Associate Director of WIOA Services
Bonnie E. Rice WIOA Career Specialist
Frances R. Valentine  Senior WIOA Career Specialist
Troy A. Wear WIOA Server Systems Technician
Bobby E. Williams, Jr. Coordinator of WIOA Employer Services
   

College Advancement

Mark A. Hurst Vice President
Wanda A. Harrell Assistant Director of Alumni Affairs and Annual Giving
Kelly C. Bowen Advancement Services Specialist
Darla L. Kitts Executive Secretary/Foundation Specialist
Cynthia R. Painter Director of Development
Melanie B. Sheaf Secretary 1
   

Communications and Marketing

James W. Pectol Vice President
Debra L. Williams Associate Director of Communications and Marketing and WIOA Media Services
Sandra L. Paduch Director of Website Design and Front-end Development
Karen R. Gibson Graphic Designer
Ryan B. Thiessen Visual Media Coordinator
   

Workforce Training

Joseph L. Combs Dean
Sarah N. Gasparac Secretary 2
Anita P. Ricker Assistant Dean of Workforce Training - Greene County - Business & Industry
Amanda L. Hill Secretary 2
Nicole Cardwell-Hampton Coordinator of Workforce Training - Hamblen County - Youth Programs
Patricia J. Harmon Secretary 2
Linda W. Nelms Coordinator of Workforce Training - Sevier County - Health Programs
Gerald R. Austin Director of Workforce Training - Welding Education & Training
   

Internal Audit

Mark A. Ortlieb Internal Auditor
   

Planning, Research and Assessment

Debra A. McCarter Vice President
Deanna E. Garman Executive Director
Andrea L. Isenberg Information Processing Specialist/Technical Analyst
Frances B. O’Connor Executive Secretary
   

Student Affairs

R. Foster Chason Vice President
Debra D. Hayes Executive Secretary
Eileen R. Bowers International Education Specialist and Student Activities Coordinator
   
Student Activities  
David P. Kragel Administrative Coordinator of Student Activities and Student Services
Lashon L. Sheffield Assistant Coordinator of Student Activities
   

Enrollment Services

 
Michael A. Campbell Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
   
Admissions and Enrollment Development  
Avery D. Swinson Director of Admissions and Enrollment Development
Joyce A. Ogan Assistant Director of Transcript Analysis for Admissions
Justin R. Ball Coordinator of Enrollment Development
Daniel R. Skirka Coordinator of High School Relations and Student Services
Crystal H. Stewart Information Processing Specialist
Sherry L. Watson Information Processing Specialist
Michiala F. Lawson Enrollment Services Clerk
Carrie A. Webb Enrollment Services Clerk
   
Retention Services  
Connie D. Earls Director
Brandy D. Lester Coordinator
   
Student Records  
Linda J. Mason Dean of Records and Veteran’s Affairs Officer
Kath P. Trent Student Records Specialist
Laura J. Webster Records and Transcript Analysis Clerk
   

Athletics

R. Foster Chason Director
Michael A. Campbell Associate Director
Sherry N. McGinnis Secretary 2
Lashon L. Sheffield Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
David P. Kragel Women’s Basketball Coach
Jasmin D. Coleman Head Women’s Volleyball Coach, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach, & Fitness Center Specialist
David R. Shelton, II Athletic Department Web Page Manager and Head Baseball Coach
Daniel R. Skirka Assistant Baseball Coach
Larry A. Sauceman Head Women’s Softball Coach and Softball Complex Manager
   

Counseling and Testing Center

Robert A. Hall Executive Director
Vicky G. Marshall Secretary
E. Roxanne Bowen Coordinator of Multicultural Engagement/Counselor
Everett W. Painter Counselor
Ray A. White Counselor
Stanley E. Frazier Coordinator of Testing
Barbara R. Miles Testing Proctor/Document Scanner
   

Financial Aid

Terri J. Stansberry Executive Director
Laura W. Rodriguez Assistant Director
Machela B. Lovell Coordinator of Financial Aid
Marae D. McKemy Coordinator of Financial Aid (State Programs)
Deidre’ R. Kyle Executive Aide - Sevier County Campus
Elizabeth A. Adams Financial Aid Assistant
Teresa A. Hensley Financial Aid Assistant
Theresa Farmer-Jones Financial Aid Assistant
Chassity N. Seay Financial Aid Assistant
A. Lora Duvall Computer Operations Specialist
   

Student Success Center

Melissa C. Duff Executive Director and Articulation Officer
Karen G. Lawson Student Success Center Specialist
Anita M. Long Secretary 2
   

Student Support Services

W. Ann Bowen Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
B. Helen Cox Information Processing Specialist
Mary A. Breedlove Director of Student Tutoring
Mary E. Little Coordinator of Disability Services