The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Walters State Community College
   
 
  Dec 12, 2017
 
 
    
2010-2011 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Tennessee Board of Regents/WSCC Staff by Division, Department


 

 The State University and Community College System of Tennessee
1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 350
Nashville, Tennessee 37217

Walters State Community College is one of 45 institutions in the Tennessee Board of Regents system, the sixth largest system of higher education in the nation. The Tennessee Board of Regents is the governing board for this system which is comprised of six universities, 13 community colleges, and 26 area technology centers. The TBR system enrolls more than 80 percent of all Tennessee students attending public institutions of higher education.

The Honorable Phil Bredesen, Chairman (ex officio)

Governor of the State of Tennessee

Ms. Agenia Clark Nashville
Dr. John “Steve” Copeland Cookeville
Mr. Gregory Duckett Memphis
Mr. Kenny Dunn, Faculty Regent, 2009-2010 McMinnville
Ms. Pamela Fansler Knoxville
Mr. John Farris Memphis
The Honorable Ken Givens Nashville
  Ex officio, Commissioner of Agriculture  
Ms. Judy Gooch Oak Ridge
Mr. Jonas Kisber Jackson
Ms. Fran Marcum Tullahoma
Mr. Paul Montgomery Kingsport
Mr. Sean Ochsenbein, Student Regent, 2009-2010 Cookeville
Dr. Richard G. Rhoda Nashville
  Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission  
Mr. Howard Roddy Chattanooga
Mr. J. Stanley Rogers Manchester
Dr. Stanley E. Stevens, Jr., Faculty Regent, 2008-2009 Memphis
Mr. Robert P. Thomas Nashville
Mr. Tim Webb Nashville
  Ex officio, Commissioner of Education  
   

Staff

 
   
Dr. Charles Manning Chancellor
Mr. Dale Sims Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
Mr. Tom Danford Chief Information Officer
Mr. David Gregory Vice Chancellor for Administration and Facilities Development
Mr. James King Vice Chancellor for Tennessee Technology Centers
Ms. Christine Modisher General Counsel and Board Secretary
Dr. Paula Myrick Short Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Ms. Phyllis Anderson Executive Assistant to the Chancellor
Ms. Wendy Thompson Vice Chancellor for Access and Diversity
   

WSCC Administration

   

Office of The President

 
Wade B. McCamey President
Brenda L. Small Executive Director
M. Leann Long Executive Secretary
W. Ann Bowen Special Assistant to the President for Diversity
James W. Pectol Special Assistant to the President for Public Relations
Tammy C. Goode Affirmative Action Officer
   

Academic Affairs

 
Lori A. Campbell Vice President for Academic Affairs
Donna J. Bible Executive Secretary
James E. Crawford, Jr. Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Donald W. Lindsey Special Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs for Academic Assessments
   
Academic Enrichment  
Janice W. Donahue Director
Teresa W. Smith Coordinator
   

Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Marilyn R. Bowers Dean and Professor of Developmental Education, Reading
Karen S. McGuire Secretary to the Dean
Christopher W. Baker Professor of Sociology
Jason O. Dixon Instructor of Sociology
Janice W. Donahue Director of Academic Enrichment and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Study Skills
Linda B. Foutch Department Head, History, Geography and Political Science and Associate Professor of History and Political Science
Vivian G. Gladson Instructor of Sociology
Sidney G. Hall Associate Professor of Psychology
Timothy D. Holder Associate Professor of History
Whitney L. Jarnagin Assistant Professor of Psychology
Cary E. Jenkins Department Head, Education and Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education
David L. Knowles Associate Professor of History
Christopher A. Lee Assistant Professor of History
Darrel W. McGhee Associate Professor of History
Elisabeth M. Mandracchia Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
Terry G. Rawlinson Assistant Professor of Psychology
A. Darlene Smith Instructor of Education
Larry J. Smith Assistant Professor of History
Karen A. Stooksbury Coordinator and Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
Christine S. Wu Assistant Professor of Psychology
   

Divison of Business

 
Evelyn J. Honaker Dean and Professor of Business
Linda W. Ellison Secretary to the Dean
Amy H. Ross Department Head, Management/QEP Implementation Director and Associate Professor
Joseph P. Fall Department Head, Hospitality Business and Associate Professor of Hospitality Management
William H. Barnett, II Associate Professor of Accounting
Piper Z. Brummerstedt Department Head, Legal Studies Program and Assistant Professor of Legal Studies
Joseph E. Cairns Instructor of Culinary Arts
B. Jannette Cox Executive Aide
Dadang S. Djajadiredja Instructor of Culinary Arts
Stacy L. Deavours Associate Professor of Economics and Business
Catherine M. Hallman Director and Associate Professor of Culinary Arts
William N. Hamilton Associate Professor of Business and Economics
J. Thomas Love Associate Professor of Accounting
Ketron J. Stockton Associate Professor of Management
   

Distance Education

 
Linda G. Roberts Dean
Connie D. Earls Coordinator
Louis B. McGuire Coordinator of Academic Instructional Technologies/Faculty Trainer
David L. White Director of Online Instruction and Professor of English
Tammy M. Wells Executive Office Aide
Sherry D. Woody Secretary 2
 
Claiborne County Center for Higher Education
Kimberly L. Wilder Director
Regina C. Hoskins Information Processing Specialist
Frances B. O’Connor Secretary 2
Jeffrey L. Snodgrass Custodian
   

Division of Health Programs

Martel K. Rucker Dean and Associate Professor of Nursing
Judy F. Littrell Secretary to the Dean
Casey K. Cowan Secretary 2
Rachael E. Meek Secretary 2
Kimberly M. Brown Director and Instructor of Pharmacy Technician Program
Cheryl L. McCall Director and Associate Professor of Nursing
Donna D. Lilly Director and Associate Professor of the Respiratory Care Program
A. Gail Winkler Director and Associate Professor of Health Information Technology Program
Carolyn D. Aguilar Associate Professor of Nursing
Staci M. Boruff Associate Professor of Nursing
Raycene G. Brewer Associate Professor of Nursing
R. Jane Brown Associate Professor of Nursing
Nancy H. Clark Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education and Assistant Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Terry P. Cooper Associate Professor of Nursing
Connie S. Crooks Assistant Professor of Respiratory Care
Elizabeth M. Dobbins Associate Professor of Nursing
Catherine E. Everhart Director of Clinical Education for the Respiratory Care Program and Assistant Professor
Iris E. Fralix Associate Professor of Nursing
Wendy M. Hunter Instructor of Nursing
Kathleen C. Jones Associate Professor of Nursing
Margaret A. Lowdermilk Director and Assistant Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Donna V. McGaha Assistant Professor of Nursing
Barbara J. McNeely Associate Professor of Nursing
Marisa C. Miller Assistant Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Martha B. Parlier Associate Professor of Nursing
Richa A. Russell Professor of Nursing
Deborah L. Schwartz Assistant Professor of Nursing
Sarah J. Shrader Assistant Professor of Health Information Technology
Sally L. Steck Associate Professor of Nursing
Jane C. Walker Associate Professor of Nursing
Victoria A. Whitehead Associate Professor of Nursing
Elizabeth A. Wiesenberg Associate Professor of Nursing
   

Division of Humanities

James E. Crawford, Jr. Dean and Professor of English
Debbie L. Wilson Secretary to the Dean
Glenda D. Nolen Secretary 2
Deborah H. Hicks Director, Professional Entertainment Program and Professor of Music
Laura L. Ritter Director of Choral Music, Associate Professor of Music and Coordinator of Special Music Projects
Michael Cagle Lab Assistant
D. Alexander Adams, III Instructor of English
Steven V. Alcorn Instructor of English
Birgit K. Austin Assistant Professor of Foreign Language
Gregory L. Bock Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Kathy M. Cannon Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Reading and Writing
Larry S. Clifton Assistant Professor of Speech
Ruth P. Conry Coordinator of Reading and Writing and Associate Professor of English
Sarah M. Eichelman Associate Professor of English
Amy L. Evans Assistant Professor of Art
Sandra K. Heck Associate Professor of English
Sherri M. Jacobs Assistant Professor of English
John F. Jessel Associate Professor of English
Candace D. Justice English Learning Lab Technician
Abbey J. Mabe Assistant Professor of English
Gerald L. Maloy Associate Professor of Music and Theatre
Lori N. McCallister Associate Professor of English
Amanda L. McClure Coordinator of English as a Second Language and Assistant Professor of English
Chippy A. McLain Department Head, English and Associate Professor of English
Michelle K. Mitrik Assistant Professor of Foreign Language
Christopher G. Morelock Instructor of Developmental Reading and Writing
Marci S. Nimick Instructor of Speech
Craig B. Owens Assistant Professor of English
Robin R. Ringer Assistant Professor of Speech
Susan S. Roberts Assistant Professor of Art
Viki D. Rouse Associate Professor of English
R. Taylor Richard Assistant Professor of Speech
Rachel M. Sellars Instructor of English
Carla L. Todaro Assistant Dean of Humanities and Associate Professor of English
David L. White Director of Online Instruction and Professor of English
   

Division of Mathematics

John P. LaPrise Dean and Professor of Mathematics
Tammy L. Holt Secretary to the Dean
L. Beth Dixon Learning Laboratory Technician
Franklin M. Bangurah Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Victoria A. Borlaug Associate Professor of Mathematics
Troy A. Bowman Associate Professor of Mathematics
David W. Atkins Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Ida L. Dell’Isola Professor of Mathematics
Julianna Gregory Coordinator of Mathematics and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Jean Ann Irwin Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
J. Christopher Knight Coordinator of Developmental Mathematics and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Karla R. Martin Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
William L. Maxson Associate Professor of Mathematics
Elizabeth A. Mefford Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Kay M. Moneyhun Coordinator of Mathematics and Professor of Mathematics
Miriam Nelson Instructor of Mathematics
Mary E. Owens Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Crystal R. Rice Associate Professor of Mathematics
Russell D. Romines Associate Professor of Mathematics
Aaron K. Willmon Instructor of Mathematics
   

Natural Sciences

Jeffrey T. Horner Dean and Professor of Biology
Michele H. Mutter Secretary to the Dean
Stanley M. Strickland, Jr. Learning Center Specialist/Executive Aide
Kimberly D. Bolton Assistant Professor of Biology
Mark A. Dunaway Instructor of Biology
Lisa A. Eccles Assistant Professor of Biology
Laurence E. Fleming Professor of Biology
Pamela B. Fouche’ Professor of Biology
Dana C. Grice Area Coordinator of Natural Science at Sevier County Campus and Associate Professor of Biology
Douglas W. Hensley Associate Professor of Chemistry
Lawrence F. Kennard Professor of Chemistry
Donald W. Lindsey Professor of Biology
Abigail M. Mabe Instructor of Biology
Susan M. McGaha Instructor of Biology
Samuel H. Morgan, Jr. Associate Professor of Physics
Jaime L. Parman-Ryans Instructor of Biology
Kristin A. Rich Instructor of Biology
Carl C. Robinson Associate Professor of Biology
William G. Sproat, Jr. Associate Professor of Biology
Jerry M. Wilhoit Assistant Professor of Biology
   

Division of Public Safety

Jerry E. Loar Dean and Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Patricia A. Knight Secretary to the Dean Sondra Humphreys Secretary 2
Cesar O. Gracia Director of the Regional Law Enforcement Academy and Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Jeffrey T. Gazzo Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Douglas W. Keith Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
J. Eric Powell Paramedic Program Director and Associate Professor of Paramedic Technology
Rick A. Slaven Instructor of Emergency Medical Technology
Thomas T. Strange, Jr. Director, Emergency Service Programs and Clinical Programs
W. Charles Williams Director of the Emergency Medical Technology Program and Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
   

Division of Technical Education

Thomas R. Sewell Dean
Marcia K. Hostler Secretary to the Dean
Bobby A. Dixon Department Head, Industrial Technology and Associate Professor of Industrial Technology
Roger D. Brooks Department Head, Agriculture/Production Horticulture and Associate Professor of Agriculture Resource Management
Alan L. Fisher Department Head, Computer and Information Science and Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Catherine A. Woods Coordinator of Technical Education and P-16
Andrew E. Aarons Assistant Professor of Electrical/Electronics Technology
Julia A. Bell Assistant Professor of Computer and Information Science
Lois R. Blais Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Tera S. Bunch Instructor of Agriculture - Production Horticulture
Thomas A. Duda Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Reg M. Jellicorse Associate Professor of Golf and Turfgrass Management
Dennis W. McKemy Instructor of Industrial Technology
Allen E. Nix Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Victor W. Suich Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Jama Spicer-Sutton Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Paul A. Todaro Assistant Professor of Computer and Information Science
   

Greeneville/Greene County Center for Higher Education

Drucilla W. Miller Dean
Katrina L. Heavner Secretary to the Dean
Rodney A. Freeman Director of Educational Services and Counselor
Ray A. White Counselor
William T. Edmonds Associate Director of Disability Services and Financial Aid Liaison
Anita P. Ricker Assistant Dean of Community Education - Greene County - Business and Industry
Tammy L. Foy Secretary 2
Cynthia R. Painter Director of Major Gift Development
Cynthia G. Gilland Information Processing Specialist
V. Sue Harrison Information Processing Specialist
Joseph A. Phillips Police Officer 2
Gene Kowalski Police Officer 1
Starr M. Ottinger Secretary 1
Edwina E. Anderson Secretary 2
Barbara J. Bishop Tutor/Proctor
P. Rodney May Custodian
Barry L. Ottinger Custodian
Gladys N. Reaves Custodian Lead Worker
David A. Lee Maintenance Mechanic
Franklin M. Bangurah Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
R. Jane Brown Associate Professor of Nursing
Kathy M. Cannon Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Reading and Writing
Connie S. Crooks Assistant Professor of Respiratory Care
Catherine E. Everhart Director of Clinical Education for the Respiratory Care Program and Assistant Professor of Respiratory Care Program
Jeffrey T. Gazzo Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Cesar O. Gracia Director of the Regional Law Enforcement Academy and Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Whitney L. Jarnagin Assistant Professor of Psychology
Kathleen C. Jones Associate Professor of Nursing
Donna D. Lilly Director and Associate Professor of the Respiratory Care Program
Lori N. McCallister Associate Professor of English
Kay M. Moneyhun Coordinator of Mathematics and Professor of Mathematics
Marci S. Nimick Instructor of Speech
Craig B. Owens Assistant Professor of English
Jaime L. Parman-Ryans Instructor of Biology
Larry J. Smith Assistant Professor of History
Paul A. Todaro Assistant Professor of Computer and Information Science
Jerry M. Wilhoit Assistant Professor of Biology
   

Library

Douglas D. Cross Dean of Library Services
Katherine Z. Shupe Library Assistant Senior
James E. Damewood Director of Library Services
Ann H. Rogers Reference Librarian
Jamie A. Posey Assistant Dean of Library Services
Shirley A. Parker Library Assistant 2
Chasity D. Brogan Library Assistant 1
   

Sevier County Campus

R. Sue Frazier Dean
B. Jannette Cox Executive Aide
Ronnie L. Taylor Director of Educational Services
Jama Spicer-Sutton Director of Special Academic Projects and Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Katherine W. Whaley Secretary to the Dean
Amanda F. Barnes Information Processing Specialist
Jeri L. Haun Administrative Assistant 1
William T. Edmonds Associate Director of Disability Services and Financial Aid Liaison
Stanley E. Frazier Culinary Cafe Coordinator
Kristine A. Galitza Coordinator of Community Education - Sevier County - Health Programs
Everett W. Painter Counselor
Sharon C. Duff Tutor/Proctor
Jason E. Siburt Computer Laboratory Technician
Brian S. Cottrell Media Specialist
Steven A. Moyer Police Officer 2
John T. Holmes Police Officer 1
John D. Ogle Maintenance/Custodial Supervisor
Jim T. Fears Custodian
Raymond Kerr Custodian/Utility Worker/Driver
Craig Peachey Custodian
Billy R. Sparks Maintenance Utility Worker
Alan M. Stonerock, Sr. Custodian
David W. Atkins Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Birgit K. Austin Associate Professor of Foreign Language
Dadang S. Djajadiredja Instructor of Culinary Arts
Joseph P. Fall Department Head, Hospitality Business and Associate Professor of Hospitality Management
Julianna Gregory Coordinator of Mathematics and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Dana C. Grice Area Coordinator of Natural Science at Sevier County Campus and Associate Professor of Biology
Catherine M. Hallman Program Director, Culinary Arts Program and Associate Professor
Sandra K. Heck Associate Professor of English
Deborah H. Hicks Director, Professional Entertainment Program and Associate Professor of Music
Timothy D. Holder Associate Professor of History
John F. Jessel Associate Professor of English
Christopher A. Lee Assistant Professor of History
Donna V. McGaha Assistant Professor of Nursing
Susan M. McGaha Instructor of Biology
Miriam Nelson Instructor of Mathematics
J. Eric Powell Paramedic Program Director and Associate Professor of Paramedic Technology
Terry G. Rawlinson Assistant Professor of Psychology
R. Taylor Richard Assistant Professor of Speech
Robin R. Ringer Assistant Professor of Speech
Rachel M. Sellars Instructor of English
William G. Sproat, Jr Associate Professor of Biology
Aaron K. Willmon Instructor of Mathematics
   

Business Affairs

Rosemary Y. Jackson Vice President for Business Affairs
Roger D. Beverly Assistant Vice President for Business Affairs
Pamela D. Hughett Accountant 1
   

Budgeting and Business Services

Heather L. Carrier Director of Accounting Services
C. Lynette Strickland Director of Student Accounts and Revenue
Jamie A. McDonald Accountant 1
Sharon A. Long Payroll Supervisor
B. Lois McKinney Payroll Clerk
Georgia E. Atkins Account Clerk
C. Renee Jarnigan Account Clerk
Vanessa R. Overton Account Clerk
Connie S. Miller Lead Cashier
Diana L. Dunston Account Clerk
Delores K. Drinnon Account Clerk
   

Campus Police

Sarah J. Rose Director of Campus Police and Emergency Preparedness
L. Regina Kirk Secretary 2 
Thomas R. Williams Police Officer 1
Edna R. Burnett Police Officer 1
John T. Holmes Police Officer 1
Steven A. Moyer Police Officer 2
Joseph A. Phillips Police Officer 2
Travis J. Surber Police Officer 1
Jeffrey T. Tyler Police Officer 1
Gene Kowalski Police Officer 1
   

Great Smoky Mountains Expo Center

B. John Baldy Executive Director
Wanda J. Musick Executive Aide
John D. Cross Maintenance Supervisor
Jackie O. Stewart Maintenance Worker
   

Human Resources

Tammy C. Goode Executive Director/Affirmative Action Officer
Melissa F. Shelton Personnel Records Supervisor
Kathy A. Jackson Personnel Clerk
   

Plant Operations

E. Max Williams Assistant Vice President for Facilities Management
Brian D. HagenBurger Assistant Director of Plant Operations and Facilities Planning and Co-coordinator of Environmental Health and Safety
LeSue F. Surface Executive Office Aide
Shannon V. Cross Clerk Typist/Receptionist
Grover L. Trent Assistant Director
Dennis M. Mills Painter
Kenneth E. Parks Electrician
David A. Lee Maintenance Mechanic
E. Stan Shropshire, Jr. Maintenance Mechanic
Jimmy E. Hoskins Maintenance Supervisor
John A. Merook Maintenance Worker
Larry C. Lane Central Shipping and Receiving Supervisor
George M. Hoskins General Maintenance and Carpentry Shop Supervisor
B. Wayne Davis Maintenance Supervisor and Air Conditioning and Heating Superintendent
David D. King Maintenance Supervisor
John D. Ogle Maintenance/Custodial Supervisor
David R. Lima Maintenance Worker
Frank N. Riley Maintenance Worker
Arnie Shults, Jr. Motor Pool and General Maintenance Mechanic Supervisor
Hearld Dalton Grounds Supervisor
Michael G. Heck Maintenance Worker
Terry H. Watterson Maintenance Worker/Bus Driver
Ronald L. Cassell Bus Driver/Auto Mechanic Assistant
Jason E. Martin Coordinator of Custodial Services and Co-coordinator of Environmental Health and Safety
Benny J. Littrell Assistant Supervisor for Custodial Services
Linda L. Davis Custodial Lead Worker
Betty D. Bowlin Custodian
Doris A. Cain Custodian
Karen R. Cassell Custodian
Jim T. Fears Custodian
Pamela S. Heck Custodian
David H. Kitts Custodian
P. Rodney May Custodian
Craig Peachey Custodian
Gladys N. Reaves Custodian Lead Worker
Patrick K. Reed Custodian
Mary B. Riley Custodian
Janice S. Roberts Custodian
Jeffrey L. Snodgrass Custodian
Alan M. Stonerock, Sr. Custodian
Melvina C. Wallace Custodian
Linda E. Whitaker Custodian
Carolyn S. Wilson Custodian
Glenda K. Bowlin Custodian Lead Worker
Allen L. Mutter Utility Worker/Driver
Raymond Kerr Custodian/Utility Worker/Driver
Randy D. Ramsey Utility Worker/Driver
Billy R. Sparks Maintenance Utility Worker
Rick M. Warren Utility Worker/Driver
   

Printing Services

J. Rene Sykes Coordinator
Crystal B. Bowlin Printing Services Specialist
   

Purchasing

Shawn A. Williams Director
Cindy M. Bell Coordinator for College Property Acquisition and Disposal
J. Lynn Hamer Account Clerk 1
Barbara R. Miles Account Clerk 1
J. Beth Stewart Postal Clerk
Claudia A. Haskins Switchboard Operator
Thelma F. Seal Switchboard Operator
   

WIA Fiscal Services

Joseph M. Johns Director
Tina L. Scott Account Clerk
Barbara K. Byard Account Clerk
   

Information and Educational Technologies

Joey E. Sargent Executive Director
Tammy D. Brewer Executive Aide
   
Communication Services
William R. Morefield, Jr. Director
Julie M. Wright Internet Systems Analyst/Webmaster
Brian D. Massey Internet Systems Analyst/Webmaster
Kelvin J. McMahan Network and Server Systems Manager
Chris J. Jordan Telecommunications Systems Manager
   
Financial Resource Systems
William A. Munsey Director of Administrative Computing/ Programmer Business Systems
   
Human Resource Systems
Mark S. Miller Systems Analyst HR
   
Student Information Systems
Rosetta M. Wilson Manager of Student Information Computer Systems
Joe E. Gibson Academic Computer Programmer/Analyst
Dan R. Kennedy Systems Analyst 1
Michael M. Blair Systems Manager/Database Administrator
   
User Services and Technical Operations Department
George B. Rollins Supervisor of User Services
Tim L. Brockwell Telecommunications Technician 3
Beverly A. Brooks User Services Call Center Technical Clerk
Brian S. Cottrell Media Specialist
J. Don DeVine Telecommunications Technician 3
Debbie E. Jones User Services Call Center Technical Clerk
Brenda A. Hantoot Computer Laboratory Specialist
James M. O’Connor Special Events and Video Manager
Anjanette H. Large User Services Technician Manager
Greg J. Swinson Video and Special Events Technician
Ryan B. Thiessen Video Specialist and Special Events Technician
Kelly A. White User Services Call Center Manager
   

Center for Workforce Development

Nancy B. Brown Dean
S. Lynn Collins Secretary 3 to the Dean
Connie O’Vercum WIA Director of the Center for Workforce Education
Jackie L. Valentine WIA Career Specialist
Joseph D. Shadow Coordinator of WIA Administration
James B. Marshall Coordinator of WIA Compliance
Samuel L. Hardin Coordinator of WIA Rapid Response and Marketing
Christopher C. Cowart Coordinator of ARRA Assistance
Barbara J. Lowe Assistant Director of WIA Youth Services and Retention
Leslie M. Sutton WIA Technical Clerk
Lorie J. McCamey WIA Technical Clerk
Nickole C. Atkins Summer Jobs for Youth Clerk
Shawn D. Brown Technical Systems Specialist
Bobby E. Williams, Jr. Coordinator of WIA Employer Relations
   

Tennessee Career Center at Talbott and Affiliate Offices

Donna W. Stansberry Director of Workforce Investment Act Services
Melissa B. Reynolds Assistant Director of Workforce Investment Act Services
D. David Bunch WIA Career Specialist
Denise M. Carr-Frecka WIA Career Specialist
Kellee F. Collins WIA Career Specalist - Youth
Stefano J. Collins WIA Career Specialist
Cheryl J. Harold WIA Career Specialist
Marianne E. McCollough WIA Career Specialist
Donna C. Mulholland WIA Career Specialist
Conya L. Mull WIA Career Specialist
Natasha R. Nelson WIA Career Specialist
B. Frank Umbarger, Jr. WIA Career Specialist
Frances R. Valentine WIA Career Specialist
Debbie S. Johnson WIA Career Specialist
Troy A. Wear Telecommunications Network Technician 2
Jana S. Bass WIA Career Assistant
Sandra W. Hook WIA Career Assistant
Carol A. Lemon WIA Career Assistant
Cynthia J. Mayfield WIA Career Assistant
Connie H. McDowell WIA Career Assistant
Joanne E. Pedone WIA Career Assistant
Darla L. Pfenninger WIA Career Assistant
   

College Advancement

T. Henry Drinnon Vice President for College Advancement
Darla L. Kitts Executive Secretary and Foundation Specialist
Cynthia R. Painter Director of Major Gift Development
Wanda A. Harrell Coordinator of Alumni Affairs and Special Events
   

Advancement Services

Mark A. Hurst Director of Advancement Services
Terri D. Earls Secretary 2
   

Public Information

James W. Pectol Executive Director
Kimberly J. Slater Secretary 3
Debra L. Williams Associate Director of Public Information and WIA Media Services
Karen R. Buel Compositor Lead Worker
   

Community Education

Joseph L. Combs Dean of Community Education
Kimberley K. Setser Secretary 3
Elizabeth A. Hageman Secretary 2
Anita P. Ricker Assistant Dean of Community Education - Greene County - Business & Industry
Tammy L. Foy Secretary 2
Nicole Cardwell-Hampton Coordinator of Community Education - Hamblen County - Youth Programs
Kristine A. Galitza Coordinator of Community Education - Sevier County - Health Programs
   

Internal Audit

Cindy E. Kington Director of Audit and Consulting Services
   

Planning, Research and Assessment

Debra A. McCarter Vice President for Planning, Research and Assessment
Vickie B. Mills Executive Secretary to the Vice President
Deanna E. Garman Coordinator
Glenda K. Seal Coordinator of Information Processing
   

Student Affairs

R. Foster Chason Vice President for Student Affairs
Debra D. Hayes Executive Secretary to the Vice President
Jared K. Smith Media Specialist and Courier
Eileen R. Bowers International Education Specialist
   

Admissions and Registration Services Department

Michael A. Campbell Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
Mary Ann Rush Director
Joyce A. Ogan Information Processing Specialist
Frances A. French Admissions & Records Clerk
   
High School Relations
Kenneth R. Campbell Administrative Coordinator of High School Relations and Student Services
George F. Seaver, Jr. Assistant Coordinator of High School Relations and Student Services
   
Student Activities
David P. Kragel Administrative Coordinator of Student Activities and Student Services
   

Athletics

R. Foster Chason Director
Michael A. Campbell Associate Director
Sherry N. McGinnis Secretary
Bill J. Carlyle Men’s Basketball Coach
David P. Kragel Women’s Basketball Coach
Whitley D. Campbell Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach and Fitness Center Supervisor
Kenneth R. Campbell Baseball Coach
George F. Seaver, Jr. Assistant Baseball Coach
David R. Shelton, II Athletic Department Web Page Manager, Baseball Complex Manager and Assistant Baseball Coach
Larry A. Sauceman Softball Complex Manager and Head Women’s Softball Coach
   

Counseling and Testing Center

Robert A. Hall Director
Vicky G. Marshall Secretary
Everett W. Painter Counselor
Ray A. White Counselor
Vacant Counselor
Carolyn A. Burnett Testing Technician
   
Enrollment Development and Retention Services
Kimberly L. Gunnin Executive Director
Marlin R. Curnutt Coordinator
Sherry L. Watson Information Processing Specialist
Avery D. Swinson Enrollment Development & Admissions Specialist/Technical Liaison
Crystal H. Stewart Retention & Admissions Clerk/Recruiter
   

Financial Aid

Linda J. Mason Dean
Matthew P. Hunter Associate Director
Linda L. Spath Information Processing Specialist of Student Loans
Terri J. Stansberry Associate Director
Marae D. Wightman Financial Aid Assistant - Lottery
Elizabeth A. Adams Financial Aid Assistant
Sondra Y. Hammonds Financial Aid Assistant
Deidre R. Kyle Financial Aid Assistant
Laura W. Rodriguez Financial Aid Assistant
Pamela H. Wilson Financial Aid Assistant
A. Lora Duvall Computer Operations Specialist
   

Health Clinic

Rebecca S. Vesely College Nurse
   

Student Records Department

James D. Wilder Dean of Student Information Systems and Record Services
Rebecca L. Livesay Records Supervisor
Kathy P. Trent Records Office Lead Worker
Laura J. Webster Records Clerk for Continuing Education Services
   

Student Success Center

Mary J. Hopper Co-Director
Melissa C. Duff Co-Director
Karen G. Lawson Secretary 2
   

Student Support Services

W. Ann Bowen Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
B. Helen Cox Secretary
Mary A. Breedlove Director of Student Tutoring
William T. Edmonds Associate Director of Disability Services and Financial Aid Liaison
Sheila D. Morris Coordinator of Diversity Recruitment and Services