Apr 24, 2018  
2011-2012 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2011-2012 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Tennessee Board of Regents/WSCC Staff by Division, Department


 

 The State University and Community College System of Tennessee
1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 350
Nashville, Tennessee 37217

Walters State Community College is one of 45 institutions in the Tennessee Board of Regents system, the sixth largest system of higher education in the nation. The Tennessee Board of Regents is the governing board for this system which is comprised of six universities, 13 community colleges, and 26 area technology centers. The TBR system enrolls more than 80 percent of all Tennessee students attending public institutions of higher education.

The Honorable Bill Haslam, Chairman (ex officio)

Governor of the State of Tennessee

Dr. John “Steve” Copeland Cookeville
Mr. Gregory Duckett Memphis
Mr. John Farris Memphis
Ms. Linda Weeks, Faculty Regent, 2011-2012 Ripley
Mr. Tom Griscom Chattanooga
Mr. Kevin Huffman Nashville
  Ex officio, Commissioner of Education  
The Honorable Julius Johnson Nashville
  Ex officio, Commissioner of Agriculture  
Mr. Jonas Kisber Jackson
Ms. Fran Marcum Tullahoma
Mr. Donald Lee Gatts, Student Regent 2011-2012 Livingston
Mr. Paul Montgomery Kingsport
Ms. Emily Reynolds Nashville
Dr. Richard G. Rhoda Nashville
  Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission  
Mr. Howard Roddy Chattanooga
Mr. Robert P. Thomas Nashville
Ms. Danni Varlan Knoxville
   

Staff

 
   
Mr. John Morgan Chancellor
Mr. Dale Sims Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
Mr. Tom Danford Chief Information Officer
Dr. Warren Nichols Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges
Mr. David Gregory Vice Chancellor for Administration and Facilities Development
Mr. James King Vice Chancellor for Tennessee Technology Centers
Ms. Christine Modisher General Counsel and Board Secretary
Dr. Paula Myrick Short Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Ms. Phyllis Anderson Executive Assistant to the Chancellor
Ms. Wendy Thompson Vice Chancellor for Access and Diversity
Ms. Jona Coppola Assistant to the Chancellor
   

WSCC Administration

   

Office of The President

 
Wade B. McCamey President
Brenda L. Small Executive Director
W. Ann Bowen Special Assistant to the President for Diversity
James W. Pectol Special Assistant to the President for Public Relations
Tammy C. Goode Affirmative Action Officer
   

Academic Affairs

 
Lori A. Campbell Vice President for Academic Affairs
Donna J. Bible Information Processing Specialist
James E. Crawford, Jr. Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Linda G. Roberts Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Donald W. Lindsey Special Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs for Academic Assessments
   
Academic Enrichment  
Janice W. Donahue Director
Teresa W. Smith Coordinator
   

Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Marilyn R. Bowers Dean and Professor of Developmental Education, Reading
Karen S. McGuire Secretary to the Dean
Christopher W. Baker Professor of Sociology
Jason O. Dixon Assistant Professor of Sociology
Janice W. Donahue Director of Academic Enrichment and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Study Skills
Linda B. Foutch Department Head, History, Geography and Political Science and Associate Professor of History and Political Science
Vivian G. Gladson Instructor of Sociology
Timothy D. Holder Associate Professor of History
Whitney L. Jarnagin Assistant Professor of Psychology
Cary E. Jenkins Department Head, Education and Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education
David L. Knowles Associate Professor of History
Christopher A. Lee Assistant Professor of History
Darrel W. McGhee Associate Professor of History
Elisabeth M. Mandracchia Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
Marc E. McClure Associate Professor of History
Terry G. Rawlinson Associate Professor of Psychology
A. Darlene Smith Assistant Professor of Education
Larry J. Smith Assistant Professor of History
F. Suzanne Bowers Stephens Instructor of History
Karen A. Stooksbury Coordinator and Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
Christine S. Wu Associate Professor of Psychology
   

Division of Business

 
Evelyn J. Honaker Dean and Professor of Business
Linda W. Ellison Secretary to the Dean
Amy H. Ross Department Head, Management/QEP Implementation Director and Associate Professor
Joseph P. Fall Department Head, Hospitality Business and Associate Professor of Hospitality Management
William H. Barnett, II Associate Professor of Accounting
Holly D. Sayne Department Head, Legal Studies Program and Assistant Professor of Legal Studies
Joseph E. Cairns Instructor of Culinary Arts
B. Jannette Cox Executive Aide
Dadang S. Djajadiredja Instructor of Culinary Arts
Stacy L. Deavours Associate Professor of Economics and Business
Catherine M. Hallman Director and Associate Professor of Culinary Arts
William N. Hamilton Associate Professor of Business and Economics
J. Thomas Love Associate Professor of Accounting
Ketron J. Stockton Associate Professor of Management
   

Distance Education

 
Linda G. Roberts Dean
Connie D. Earls Coordinator
B. Frank Umbarger, Jr. Distance Education Specialist
Louis B. McGuire Coordinator of Academic Instructional Technologies/Faculty Trainer
David L. White Assistant Dean of Online Instruction and Professor of English
Tammy M. Wells Information Processing Specialist
Vickie B. Mills Secretary 3
 
Claiborne County Center for Higher Education
Kimberly L. Wilder Director
Regina C. Hoskins Information Processing Specialist
Frances B. O’Connor Secretary 2
Jeffrey L. Snodgrass Custodian
Olena V. Owen Instructor of Math/Physics
   

Division of Health Programs

Martel K. Rucker Dean and Associate Professor of Nursing
Judy F. Littrell Secretary to the Dean
Casey L. Kitts Secretary 2
Rachael E. Meek Secretary 2
Kimberly M. Brown Director and Assistant Professor of Pharmacy Technician Program
Cheryl L. McCall Director and Associate Professor of Nursing
Donna D. Lilly Director and Associate Professor of the Respiratory Care Program
A. Gail Winkler Director and Associate Professor of Health Information Technology Program
Ginger M. Keyes Assistant Program Director of Health Information Technology
Barbara A. Kelley-Anderson Student Support Specialist, Health Information Technology
Brian S. Cottrell Learning Management System Specialist, Health Information Technology
Cynthia E. Lawson Administrative Assistant 2, Health Information Technology
Carolyn D. Aguilar Associate Professor of Nursing
Staci M. Boruff Assistant Dean of Health Programs and Associate Professor of Nursing
Kathy C. Brewer Instructor of Nursing
Raycene G. Brewer Associate Professor of Nursing
R. Jane Brown Associate Professor of Nursing
Nancy H. Clark Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education and Assistant Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Terry P. Cooper Associate Professor of Nursing
Connie S. Crooks Assistant Professor of Respiratory Care
Elizabeth M. Dobbins Professor of Nursing
Catherine E. Everhart Director of Clinical Education for the Respiratory Care Program and Associate Professor
Iris E. Fralix Associate Professor of Nursing
Wendy M. Hunter Instructor of Nursing
Kathleen C. Jones Associate Professor of Nursing
Margaret A. Lowdermilk Director and Associate Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Donna V. McGaha Assistant Professor of Nursing
Barbara J. McNeely Associate Professor of Nursing
Marisa C. Miller Assistant Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Lorelei S. Moore Assistant Professor of Nursing
Wesley H. Pierce Assistant Professor of Nursing
Richa A. Russell Professor of Nursing
Deborah L. Schwartz Assistant Professor of Nursing
Sarah J. Shrader Associate Professor of Health Information Technology
Sally L. Steck Associate Professor of Nursing
Jane C. Walker Associate Professor of Nursing
Elizabeth A. Wiesenberg Associate Professor of Nursing
   

Division of Humanities

James E. Crawford, Jr. Dean and Professor of English
Debbie L. Wilson Secretary to the Dean
Glenda D. Nolen Secretary 2
Deborah H. Hicks Director, Professional Entertainment Program and Professor of Music
Laura L. Ritter Assistant Dean of Humanities, Director of Choral Music, Associate Professor of Music and Coordinator of Special Music Projects
Michael Cagle Lab Assistant
D. Alexander Adams, III Instructor of English
Steven V. Alcorn Instructor of English
Jill S. Blonder English Learning Lab Technician
Gregory L. Bock Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Kathy M. Cannon Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Reading and Writing
Larry S. Clifton Associate Professor of Speech
Ruth P. Conry Coordinator of Reading and Writing and Associate Professor of English
Sarah M. Eichelman Associate Professor of English
Amy L. Evans Department Head, Art and Assistant Professor of Art
Sandra K. Heck Associate Professor of English
Sherri M. Jacobs Associate Professor of English
John F. Jessel Associate Professor of English
Candace D. Justice Coordinator of English as a Second Language and Instructor of Developmental Reading and Writing
Matthew R. T. Lawson Instructor of Speech
Abbey M. Anderson Assistant Professor of English
Lori N. McCallister Associate Professor of English
Chippy A. McLain Department Head, English and Associate Professor of English
Michelle K. Mitrik Associate Professor of Foreign Language
Christopher G. Morelock Assistant Professor of Developmental Reading and Writing
Marci S. Nimick Instructor of Speech
Craig B. Owens Assistant Professor of English
Robin R. Ringer Associate Professor of Speech
Susan S. Roberts Assistant Professor of Art
Viki D. Rouse Associate Professor of English
R. Taylor Richard Assistant Professor of Speech
Rachel M. Sellars Instructor of English
Erika D. Stevens Instructor of Spanish
Carla L. Todaro Associate Professor of English
David L. White Assistant Dean of Online Instruction and Professor of English
Christie D. Wilson Instructor of English
   

Division of Mathematics

John P. LaPrise Dean and Professor of Mathematics
Tammy L. Holt Secretary to the Dean
L. Beth Dixon Learning Laboratory Technician
David W. Atkins Associate Professor of Mathematics
Franklin M. Bangurah Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Victoria A. Borlaug Associate Professor of Mathematics
Troy A. Bowman Associate Professor of Mathematics
Ida L. Dell’Isola Professor of Mathematics
Julianna Gregory Coordinator of Mathematics and Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Jean Ann Irwin Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
J. Christopher Knight Coordinator of Developmental Mathematics and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Karla R. Martin Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Elizabeth A. Mefford Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Kay M. Moneyhun Coordinator of Mathematics and Professor of Mathematics
Miriam Nelson Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Olena V. Owen Instructor of Math/Physics
Mary E. Owens Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Crystal R. Rice Associate Professor of Mathematics
Russell D. Romines Associate Professor of Mathematics
Aaron K. Willmon Assistant Professor of Mathematics
   

Natural Sciences

Jeffrey T. Horner Dean and Professor of Biology
Sherry D. Woody Secretary to the Dean
Stanley M. Strickland, Jr. Learning Center Specialist/Executive Aide
Elizabeth A. Southerland Learning Center Specialist
Kimberly D. Bolton Department Head, Biology and Associate Professor of Biology
Sean M. Cordry Associate Professor of Physics
Eugene L. de Silva Associate Professor of Physics
Mark A. Dunaway Instructor of Biology
Lisa A. Eccles Associate Professor of Biology
Laurence E. Fleming Professor of Biology
Pamela B. Fouche’ Professor of Biology
Dana C. Grice Area Coordinator of Natural Science at Sevier County Campus and Associate Professor of Biology
Douglas W. Hensley Associate Professor of Chemistry
Greg A. Johansen Assistant Professor of Microbiology
Lawrence F. Kennard Professor of Chemistry
Donald W. Lindsey Professor of Biology
Abigail M. Mabe Instructor of Biology
Olena V. Owen Instructor of Math/Physics
Jaime L. Parman-Ryans Assistant Professor of Biology
Kristin A. Rich Assistant Professor of Biology
Carl C. Robinson Associate Professor of Biology
Matthew D. Smith Instructor of Chemistry
William G. Sproat, Jr. Associate Professor of Biology
Jerry M. Wilhoit Associate Professor of Biology
   

Division of Public Safety

Thomas T. Strange, Jr. Dean and Assistant Professor of Emergency Medical Services
Christina M. Owens Secretary to the Dean
Sondra Humphreys Secretary 2
A. Chad Bryant Instructor of Criminal Justice
Cesar O. Gracia Director of the Regional Law Enforcement Academy, Coordinator of Specialized Law Enforcement Education Program
  and Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Jeffrey T. Gazzo Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Douglas W. Keith Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
John C. Phelps, II Clinical Program Coordinator
J. Eric Powell Director of Fire Science and Paramedic Programs and Associate Professor of Paramedic Technology
Rick A. Slaven Paramedic Program Coordinator and Instructor of Emergency Medical Technology
W. Charles Williams Director of the Emergency Medical Technology Program and Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
   

Division of Technical Education

Thomas R. Sewell Dean
Marcia K. Hostler Secretary to the Dean
Bobby A. Dixon Department Head, Industrial Technology and Associate Professor of Industrial Technology
Roger D. Brooks Department Head, Agriculture/Production Horticulture and Associate Professor of Agriculture Resource Management
Alan L. Fisher Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Catherine A. Woods Executive Director of Technical Education
Andrew E. Aarons Assistant Professor of Electrical/Electronics Technology
Julia A. Bell Assistant Professor of Computer and Information Science
Lois R. Blais Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Tera S. Bunch Instructor of Agriculture - Production Horticulture
Thomas A. Duda Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Reg M. Jellicorse Associate Professor of Golf and Turfgrass Management
Dennis W. McKemy Instructor of Industrial Technology
Allen E. Nix Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Victor W. Suich Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Jama Spicer-Sutton Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Paul A. Todaro Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
   

Greeneville/Greene County Center for Higher Education

Drucilla W. Miller Dean
Katrina L. Heavner Secretary to the Dean
Rodney A. Freeman Director of Educational Services and Counselor
Ray A. White Counselor
Mark E. Wills Instructional Support Specialist
Anita P. Ricker Assistant Dean of Community Education - Greene County - Business and Industry
Tammy L. Foy Secretary 2
Cynthia R. Painter Director of Major Gift Development
Cynthia G. Gilland Information Processing Specialist
V. Sue Harrison Information Processing Specialist
Joseph A. Phillips Police Officer 2
Gene Kowalski Police Officer 1
Starr M. Ottinger Secretary 1
Edwina E. Anderson Secretary 2
Dawn L. Woodley Clerk/Typist
Barbara J. Bishop Tutor/Proctor
P. Rodney May Utility Worker/Custodian
Barry L. Ottinger Custodian
Gladys N. Reaves Custodian Lead Worker
David A. Lee Maintenance Mechanic
Franklin M. Bangurah Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
R. Jane Brown Associate Professor of Nursing
Kathy M. Cannon Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Reading and Writing
Connie S. Crooks Assistant Professor of Respiratory Care
Catherine E. Everhart Director of Clinical Education for the Respiratory Care Program and Associate Professor of Respiratory Care Program
Jeffrey T. Gazzo Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Vivian G. Gladson Instructor of Sociology
Cesar O. Gracia Director of the Regional Law Enforcement Academy, Coordinator of Specialized Law Enforcement Education Program
  and Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Wendy M. Hunter Instructor of Nursing
Whitney L. Jarnagin Assistant Professor of Psychology
Kathleen C. Jones Associate Professor of Nursing
Donna D. Lilly Director and Associate Professor of the Respiratory Care Program
Lori N. McCallister Associate Professor of English
Kay M. Moneyhun Coordinator of Mathematics and Professor of Mathematics
Marci S. Nimick Instructor of Speech
Craig B. Owens Assistant Professor of English
Jaime L. Parman-Ryans Assistant Professor of Biology
Larry J. Smith Assistant Professor of History
Paul A. Todaro Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Jerry M. Wilhoit Associate Professor of Biology
   

Library

Douglas D. Cross Dean of Library Services
Katherine Z. Shupe Library Assistant Senior
James E. Damewood Director of Library Services
Ann H. Rogers Reference Librarian
Jamie A. Posey Assistant Dean of Library Services
Julie A. Thomas Library Assistant 2
Chasity D. Brogan Library Assistant 1
   

Sevier County Campus

R. Sue Frazier Dean
B. Jannette Cox Executive Aide
Ronnie L. Taylor Director of Educational Services
Jama Spicer-Sutton Director of Special Academic Projects and Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Katherine W. Whaley Secretary to the Dean
Amanda F. Barnes Coordinator of the Sevier County Campus
Jeri L. Haun Executive Aide
Patricia J. Harmon Secretary 2 - Community Education
Everett W. Painter Counselor
Russell L. Noe Tutor/Proctor
Elizabeth A. Southerland Learning Center Specialist
Jason E. Siburt Computer Laboratory Technician
Charles D. McMahon Instructional Support Specialist
Steven A. Moyer Police Officer 2
John T. Holmes Police Officer 1
John D. Ogle Maintenance/Custodial Supervisor
Elizabeth A. McCarter Custodian
Raymond Kerr Custodian/Utility Worker/Driver
Craig Peachey Utility Worker/Custodian
Billy R. Sparks Maintenance Utility Worker
Alan M. Stonerock, Sr. Custodian
David W. Atkins Associate Professor of Mathematics
Kathy C. Brewer Instructor of Nursing
Dadang S. Djajadiredja Instructor of Culinary Arts
Joseph P. Fall Department Head, Hospitality Business and Associate Professor of Hospitality Management
Julianna Gregory Coordinator of Mathematics and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Dana C. Grice Area Coordinator of Natural Science at Sevier County Campus and Associate Professor of Biology
Catherine M. Hallman Program Director, Culinary Arts Program and Associate Professor
Sandra K. Heck Associate Professor of English
Deborah H. Hicks Director, Professional Entertainment Program and Associate Professor of Music
Timothy D. Holder Associate Professor of History
John F. Jessel Associate Professor of English
Greg A. Johansen Assistant Professor of Microbiology
Candace D. Justice Instructor of Developmental Reading & Writing
Christopher A. Lee Assistant Professor of History
Donna V. McGaha Assistant Professor of Nursing
Miriam Nelson Assistant Professor of Mathematics
J. Eric Powell Director of Fire Science and Paramedic Programs, and Associate Professor of Paramedic Technology
Terry G. Rawlinson Associate Professor of Psychology
R. Taylor Richard Assistant Professor of Speech
Robin R. Ringer Associate Professor of Speech
Rachel M. Sellars Instructor of English
Erika D. Stevens Instructor of Spanish
William G. Sproat, Jr Associate Professor of Biology
Aaron K. Willmon Assistant Professor of Mathematics
   

Business Affairs

Rosemary Y. Jackson Vice President for Business Affairs
Roger D. Beverly Assistant Vice President for Business Affairs
Pamela D. Hughett Accountant 1 and Assistant Coordinator of Facilities Scheduling
   

Accounting Services

Heather L. Carrier Director of Accounting Services and Fixed Assets
Diana L. Dunston Account Clerk 1
Deborah R. LaRoy Account Clerk 1
C. Renee Jarnigan Accountant 1
Vanessa R. Overton Accountant 1
   

Cashier Office

 
C. Lynette Strickland Director of Student Accounts and Revenue
Jamie A. McDonald Accountant 1
Connie S. Miller Lead Cashier
Georgia E. Atkins Account Clerk 2
Gale L. Brittain Account Clerk 1
   

Payroll

 
Kimberley K. Setser Coordinator of Payroll Services
B. Lois McKinney Account Clerk 2
   

Campus Police

Sarah J. Rose Director of Campus Police and Emergency Preparedness
Thomas R. Williams Police Officer 1
Edna R. Burnett Police Officer 1
John T. Holmes Police Officer 1
Steven A. Moyer Police Officer 2
Joseph A. Phillips Police Officer 2
Travis J. Surber Police Officer 1
Jeffrey T. Tyler Police Officer 1
Gene Kowalski Police Officer 1
   

Great Smoky Mountains Expo Center

B. John Baldy Executive Director
John D. Cross Maintenance Supervisor
Jackie O. Stewart Maintenance Worker
   

Human Resources

Tammy C. Goode Executive Director/Affirmative Action Officer
Melissa F. Shelton Personnel Records Supervisor
Kathy A. Hoskins Personnel Clerk
   

Plant Operations

E. Max Williams Assistant Vice President for Facilities Management
Brian D. HagenBurger Assistant Director of Plant Operations and Facilities Planning and Co-coordinator of Environmental Health and Safety
LeSue F. Surface Executive Office Aide
Shannon V. Cross Clerk Typist/Receptionist
Grover L. Trent Assistant Director
Dennis M. Mills Painter
Kenneth E. Parks Electrician
David A. Lee Maintenance Mechanic
E. Stan Shropshire, Jr. Maintenance Mechanic
Jimmy E. Hoskins Maintenance Supervisor
John A. Merook Maintenance Worker
Larry C. Lane Central Shipping and Receiving Supervisor
George M. Hoskins General Maintenance and Carpentry Shop Supervisor
B. Wayne Davis Maintenance Supervisor and Air Conditioning and Heating Superintendent
David D. King Maintenance Supervisor
John D. Ogle Maintenance/Custodial Supervisor
David R. Lima Maintenance Worker
Frank N. Riley Maintenance Worker
Arnie Shults, Jr. Motor Pool and General Maintenance Mechanic Supervisor
Michael G. Heck Maintenance Worker
Terry H. Watterson Landscape/Grounds Supervisor
Ronald L. Cassell Auto Mechanic Assistant/Utility Worker Driver
Jason E. Martin Coordinator of Custodial Services and Co-coordinator of Environmental Health and Safety
Benny J. Littrell Assistant Supervisor for Custodial Services
Linda L. Davis Custodial Lead Worker
Betty D. Bowlin Custodian
Doris A. Cain Custodian
Karen R. Cassell Custodian
Pamela S. Heck Custodian
P. Rodney May Utility Worker/Custodian
Elizabeth A. McCarter Custodian
Craig Peachey Utility Worker/Custodian
Gladys N. Reaves Custodian Lead Worker
Patrick K. Reed Custodian
Mary B. Riley Custodian
Janice S. Roberts Custodian
Jeffrey L. Snodgrass Custodian
Alan M. Stonerock, Sr. Custodian
Rose K. Trammell Custodian
Melvina C. Wallace Custodian
Linda E. Whitaker Custodian
Carolyn S. Wilson Custodian
Glenda K. Bowlin Custodian Lead Worker
Allen L. Mutter Utility Worker/Driver
Raymond Kerr Custodian/Utility Worker/Driver
Randy D. Ramsey Utility Worker/Driver
Billy R. Sparks Maintenance Utility Worker
Rick M. Warren Utility Worker/Driver
   

Printing Services

J. Rene Sykes Coordinator
Crystal B. Bowlin Printing Services Specialist
   

Purchasing

Shawn A. Williams Director
M. Leann Long Coordinator for Facilities Scheduling & Property Officer
J. Lynn Hamer Account Clerk 2
Barbara R. Miles Account Clerk 2
J. Beth Stewart Postal Clerk
Claudia A. Haskins Switchboard Operator
Thelma F. Seal Switchboard Operator
   

WIA Fiscal Services

Joseph M. Johns Director
Tina L. Scott Account Clerk 2
Barbara K. Byard Account Clerk 2
   

Information and Educational Technologies

Joe E. Sargent Executive Director
Tammy D. Brewer Executive Aide
   
Communications and User Services
William R. Morefield, Jr. Director
Kelvin J. McMahan Server Systems Coordinator
Chris J. Jordan Telecommunications & Multimedia Systems Coordinator
Tim L. Brockwell Server Systems Technician
James M. O’Connor Multimedia Systems and Special Events Supervisor
Greg J. Swinson Multimedia Systems and Special Events Technician
Ryan B. Thiessen Multimedia Systems and Special Events Technician
Kelly A. White User Services Supervisor
Debbie E. Jones User Services Call Center Technical Clerk
Beverly A. Brooks User Services Call Center Technical Clerk
Anjanette H. Large User Services Technician Manager
George B. Rollins TAF Equipment Manager
Brenda A. DeVine Computer Laboratory Specialist
Douglas C. Clark Microcomputer Technician 
Matthew B. Zagaeski Microcomputer Technician
Kevin L. Fowler Technology Resource Technician
   
Administrative Computing and Internet Systems
William A. Munsey Director of Administrative Computing & Internet Systems
Rosetta M. Wilson Manager of Student Information Computing Systems
Mark S. Miller Systems Analyst HR and Internet Systems Coordinator
Michael M. Blair Systems Manager/Database Administrator
Judith L. Hefner Systems Analyst 2 
Dan R. Kennedy Systems Analyst 1/Report Coordinator
Joe E. Gibson Academic Computer Programmer/Analyst
Brian D. Massey Internet Systems Analyst/Webmaster 
Julie M. Wright Internet Systems Analyst/Webmaster
   

Center for Workforce Development

Nancy B. Brown Dean
Nickole C. Atkins WIA Technical Clerk
S. Lynn Collins Secretary 3 to the Dean
Barbara J. Lowe Assistant Director of WIA Youth Services and Retention
James B. Marshall Coordinator of WIA Compliance
Lorie J. McCamey WIA Technical Clerk
Connie O’Vercum WIA Director of the Center for Workforce Education
Joseph D. Shadow Coordinator of WIA Administration
Leslie M. Sutton WIA Technical Clerk
   

Tennessee Career Center at Talbott and Affiliate Offices

Donna W. Stansberry Director of WIA Services
D. David Bunch WIA Career Specialist
Denise M. Carr-Frecka WIA Career Specialist
Kellee F. Collins WIA Career Specialist - Youth
Stefano J. Collins WIA Career Specialist
Cheryl J. Harold WIA Career Specialist
Sandra W. Hook WIA Career Assistant
Debbie S. Johnson WIA Career Specialist
Cynthia J. Mayfield WIA Technical Clerk
Marianne E. McCollough WIA Career Specialist
Natasha R. Nelson WIA Career Specialist
Joanne E. Pedone WIA Career Assistant
Melissa B. Reynolds Assistant Director of WIA Services
Frances R. Valentine WIA Career Specialist
Troy A. Wear Computer Operations Specialist
Bobby E. Williams, Jr. Coordinator of WIA Employer Relations
   

College Advancement

T. Henry Drinnon Vice President for College Advancement
Darla L. Kitts Executive Secretary
Cynthia R. Painter Director of Major Gift Development
   

Advancement Services

Mark A. Hurst Assistant Vice President for College Advancement
Wanda A. Harrell Coordinator of Alumni Affairs and Special Events
Darla L. Kitts Foundation Specialist
Terri D. Earls Secretary 2
   

Public Information

James W. Pectol Assistant Vice President for College Advancement/Public Information
Kimberly J. Slater Secretary 3
Debra L. Williams Associate Director of Public Information and WIA Media Services
Sandra L. Paduch Coordinator of Website Content & Design
Karen R. Buel Compositor Lead Worker
   

Community Education

Joseph L. Combs Dean of Community Education
Sandra L. Hodge Secretary 2
Anita P. Ricker Assistant Dean of Community Education - Greene County - Business & Industry
Tammy L. Foy Secretary 2
Nicole Cardwell-Hampton Coordinator of Community Education - Hamblen County - Youth Programs
Patricia J. Harmon Secretary 2
   

Internal Audit

Vacant Director of Audit and Consulting Services
   

Planning, Research and Assessment

Debra A. McCarter Vice President for Planning, Research and Assessment
Andrea L. Isenberg Information Processing Specialist
Deanna E. Garman Director
Glenda K. Seal Coordinator of Information Processing
   

Student Affairs

R. Foster Chason Vice President for Student Affairs
Debra D. Hayes Executive Secretary to the Vice President
Jared K. Smith Media Specialist and Courier
Eileen R. Bowers International Education Specialist and Student Activities Coordinator
   

Enrollment Services

 
Michael A. Campbell Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
Avery D. Swinson Coordinator of Admissions, Enrollment Services Data and Technology/Recruiter
Joyce A. Ogan Coordinator of Student Enrollment and Transcript Services
Frances A. French Enrollment Services Clerk
Carrie A. Webb Enrollment Services Clerk
   

Admissions and Registration Services

Mary Ann Rush Director
Crystal H. Stewart Information Processing Specialist
   
High School Relations
Kenneth R. Campbell Administrative Coordinator of High School Relations and Student Services
George F. Seaver, Jr. Assistant Coordinator of High School Relations and Student Services
   
Student Activities
David P. Kragel Administrative Coordinator of Student Activities and Student Services
Paul W. Daniels Assistant Coordinator of Student Activities
   

Athletics

R. Foster Chason Director
Michael A. Campbell Associate Director
Sherry N. McGinnis Secretary
Bill J. Carlyle Men’s Basketball Coach
Paul W. Daniels Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
David P. Kragel Women’s Basketball Coach
Jasmin D. Coleman Interim Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach and Fitness Center Specialist
Kenneth R. Campbell Baseball Coach
George F. Seaver, Jr. Assistant Baseball Coach
David R. Shelton, II Athletic Department Web Page Manager, Baseball Complex Manager and Assistant Baseball Coach
Larry A. Sauceman Softball Complex Manager and Head Women’s Softball Coach
   

Counseling and Testing Center

Robert A. Hall Director
Vicky G. Marshall Secretary
E. Roxanne Bowen Counselor
Everett W. Painter Counselor
Ray A. White Counselor
Stanley E. Frazier Coordinator of Testing
Carolyn A. Burnett Testing Technician
   
Enrollment Development and Retention Services
Kimberly L. Gunnin Executive Director
Marlin R. Curnutt Associate Director
Sherry L. Watson Information Processing Specialist
   

Financial Aid

Terri J. Stansberry Executive Director
Matthew P. Hunter Director
Linda L. Spath Information Processing Specialist of Student Loans
Marae D. McKemy Financial Aid Assistant - Lottery
Elizabeth A. Adams Financial Aid Assistant
Theresa R. Farmer Financial Aid Assistant
Deidre R. Kyle Financial Aid Assistant
Laura W. Rodriguez Financial Aid Assistant
A. Lora Duvall Computer Operations Specialist
   

Health Clinic

Rebecca S. Vesely College Nurse
   

Student Records Department

Linda J. Mason Dean of Records and Veteran’s Affairs Officer
Rebecca L. Livesay Coordinator of Graduation Analysis
Kathy P. Trent Student Records Specialist
Laura J. Webster Records and Transcript Analysis Clerk
   

Student Success Center

Melissa C. Duff Executive Director
Karen G. Lawson Student Success Center Specialist
Anita M. Long Secretary 2
   

Student Support Services

W. Ann Bowen Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
B. Helen Cox Information Processing Specialist
Mary A. Breedlove Director of Student Tutoring
Sheila D. Morris Coordinator of Diversity Recruitment and Services