The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Walters State Community College
   
 
  Oct 22, 2017
 
 
    
2013-2014 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Tennessee Board of Regents/WSCC Staff by Division, Department


 

 The State University and Community College System of Tennessee
1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 350
Nashville, Tennessee 37217

Walters State Community College is one of 45 institutions in the Tennessee Board of Regents system, the sixth largest system of higher education in the nation. The Tennessee Board of Regents is the governing board for this system which is comprised of six universities, 13 community colleges, and 26 area technology centers. The TBR system enrolls more than 80 percent of all Tennessee students attending public institutions of higher education.

The Honorable Bill Haslam, Chairman (ex officio)

Governor of the State of Tennessee

Dr. John “Steve” Copeland Cookeville
Mr. Gregory Duckett Memphis
Mr. John Farris Memphis
Mr. Darrell S. Freeman, Sr. Nashville
Mr. Tom Griscom Chattanooga
Mr. Kevin Huffman Nashville
  Ex officio, Commissioner of Education  
Ms. Ashley N. Humphrey, Student Regent 2012-2013 Lakesite
The Honorable Julius Johnson Nashville
  Ex officio, Commissioner of Agriculture  
Mr. Jonas Kisber Jackson
Ms. Fran Marcum Tullahoma
Mr. Paul Montgomery Kingsport
Dr. Bob Raines, Faculty Regent 2012-2013 Jackson
Ms. Emily Reynolds Nashville
Dr. Richard G. Rhoda Nashville
  Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission  
Mr. Howard Roddy Chattanooga
Mr. Robert P. Thomas Nashville
Ms. Danni Varlan Knoxville
   

Staff

 
   
Mr. John Morgan Chancellor
Mr. Dale Sims Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
Mr. Tom Danford Chief Information Officer
Dr. Warren Nichols Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges
Mr. David Gregory Vice Chancellor for Administration and Facilities Development
Mr. James King Vice Chancellor for Tennessee Technology Centers
Ms. Christine Modisher General Counsel and Board Secretary
Dr. Kay Clark Interim Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Ms. Phyllis Anderson Executive Assistant to the Chancellor
Ms. Wendy Thompson Vice Chancellor for Access and Diversity
Ms. Jona Coppola Assistant to the Chancellor
Ms. Monica Greppin Director of Communications
   

WSCC Administration

   

Office of The President

 
Wade B. McCamey President
Brenda L. Small Executive Director
MaryJo McKeon Secretary 1
W. Ann Bowen Special Assistant to the President for Diversity
Tammy C. Goode Affirmative Action Officer
   

Academic Affairs

 
Lori A. Campbell Vice President for Academic Affairs
Donna J. Bible Information Processing Specialist
Linda G. Roberts Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
   
Academic Enrichment  
Janice W. Donahue Director
Teresa W. Smith Coordinator
   

Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Marilyn R. Bowers Dean and Professor of Developmental Education, Reading
Karen S. McGuire Secretary to the Dean
Christopher W. Baker Professor of Sociology
Jason O. Dixon Department Head, Psychology, Sociology and Social work and Assistant Professor of Sociology
Janice W. Donahue Director of Academic Enrichment and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Study Skills
Kirstin L. Elliott Instructor of Psychology
Linda B. Foutch Department Head, History, Geography and Political Science and Associate Professor of History and Political Science
Vivian G. Gladson Assistant Professor of Sociology
Timothy D. Holder Associate Professor of History
Whitney L. Jarnagin Assistant Professor of Psychology
Cary E. Jenkins Department Head, Education and Professor of Health and Physical Education
David L. Knowles Associate Professor of History
Christopher A. Lee Associate Professor of History
Darrel W. McGhee Associate Professor of History
Elisabeth M. Mandracchia Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
Marc E. McClure Associate Professor of History
Terry G. Rawlinson Associate Professor of Psychology
A. Darlene Smith Assistant Professor of Education
Larry J. Smith Assocaite Professor of History
F. Suzanne Bowers Stephens Assistant Professor of History
Karen A. Stooksbury Coordinator and Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
Christine S. Wu Associate Professor of Psychology
   

Division of Business

 
Evelyn J. Honaker Dean and Professor of Business
Linda W. Ellison Secretary to the Dean
Joseph P. Fall Department Head, Hospitality Business and Associate Professor of Hospitality Management
Amy H. Ross Department Head, Management and Professor of Management
Holly D. Sayne Department Head, Legal Studies Program and Assistant Professor of Legal Studies
William H. Barnett, II Associate Professor of Accounting
Joseph E. Cairns Instructor of Culinary Arts
Jeri L. Haun Culinary Operations Manager
Debra L. Peachey Executive Aide, Culinary Arts
Stacy L. Deavours Associate Professor of Economics and Business
Catherine M. Hallman Director and Associate Professor of Culinary Arts
William N. Hamilton Associate Professor of Business and Economics
J. Thomas Love Associate Professor of Accounting
Ketron J. Stockton Associate Professor of Management
   

Distance Education

 
Matthew P. Hunter Dean
Catherine A. Woods Executive Director
B. Frank Umbarger, Jr. Distance Education Specialist
Louis B. McGuire Coordinator of Academic Instructional Technologies/Faculty Trainer
David L. White Assistant Dean of Online Instruction and Professor of English
Tammy M. Wells Information Processing Specialist
Vickie B. Mills Distance Education Assistant
 
Claiborne County Campus
Kimberly D. Bolton Dean
Marlin R. Curnutt Director of Student Success
Regina C. Shackleford Information Processing Specialist
Olena V. Owen Assistant Professor of Math/Physics
Roy L. Sewell Custodian
   

Division of Health Programs

Martel K. Rucker Dean and Associate Professor of Nursing
Judy F. Littrell Secretary to the Dean
Casey L. Kitts Secretary 2
Rachael E. Meek Secretary 2
Kimberly M. Brown Director and Assistant Professor of Pharmacy Technician Program
Cheryl L. McCall Director and Associate Professor of Nursing
Donna D. Lilly Director and Associate Professor of the Respiratory Care Program
Erin P. Dean RX TN Grant, Program Coordinator
Ginger M. Keyes Completion Coach, RX TN Grant
A. Gail Winkler Director and Associate Professor of Health Information Technology Program
Carolyn D. Aguilar Associate Professor of Nursing
Staci M. Boruff Assistant Dean of Health Programs and Associate Professor of Nursing
Cherylynn A. Bradeen Assistant Professor of Nursing
Kathy C. Brewer Assistant Professor of Nursing
Nancy H. Clark Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education and Associate Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Terry P. Cooper Associate Professor of Nursing
Elizabeth M. Dobbins Professor of Nursing
Catherine E. Everhart Director of Clinical Education for the Respiratory Care Program and Associate Professor
Kathleen C. Jones Associate Professor of Nursing
Kimberley L. Long Assistant Professor of Nursing
Margaret A. Lowdermilk Director and Associate Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Donna V. McGaha Associate Professor of Nursing
Barbara J. McNeely Associate Professor of Nursing
Marisa C. Miller Associate Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Lorelei S. Moore Assistant Professor of Nursing
Melissa A. Parrott Associate Professor of Nursing
Wesley H. Pierce Assistant Professor of Nursing
Richa A. Russell Professor of Nursing
Deborah L. Schwartz Associate Professor of Nursing
Sarah J. Shrader Associate Professor of Health Information Technology
Sara J. Smith Assistant Professor of Respiratory Therapy
Sally L. Steck Associate Professor of Nursing
Jane C. Walker Associate Professor of Nursing
Elizabeth A. Wiesenberg Associate Professor of Nursing
   

Division of Humanities

Carla L. Todaro Dean and Associate Professor of English
Debbie L. Wilson Secretary to the Dean
Glenda D. Nolen Secretary 2
Laura L. Ritter

Assistant Dean of Humanities, Coordinator of Special Music Projects, Department Head - Music & Theatre, and Associate Professor of Music

Michael Cagle Lab Assistant
D. Alexander Adams, III Instructor of English
Kathy M. Alcorn Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Reading and Writing
Steven V. Alcorn Assistant Professor of English
Abbey M. Anderson Associate Professor of English
Candace E. Armstrong Assistant Professor of Music
Jill S. Blonder English Learning Lab Technician
Gregory L. Bock Associate Professor of Philosophy
Larry S. Clifton Associate Professor of Speech
Ruth P. Conry Coordinator of Reading and Writing and Associate Professor of English
Sarah M. Eichelman Associate Professor of English
Amy L. Evans Department Head, Art and Associate Professor of Art
Paullett R. Golden Professor of English
Sandra K. Heck Associate Professor of English
Samantha P. Isasi Instructor of Developmental Reading and Writing
Sherri M. Jacobs Associate Professor of English
John F. Jessel Associate Professor of English
Candace D. Justice Coordinator of English as a Second Language and Assistant Professor of Developmental Reading and Writing
Timothy J. Kent Instructor of Theatre
Matthew R. T. Lawson Instructor of Speech
Lori N. McCallister Associate Professor of English
Chippy A. McLain Department Head, English and Associate Professor of English
John J. Mikolajcik Director of Debate and Instructor of Speech
Michelle K. Mitrik Associate Professor of Foreign Language
Christopher G. Morelock Associate Professor of Developmental Reading and Writing
Marci S. Nimick Instructor of Speech
Craig B. Owens Assistant Professor of English
Robin R. Ringer Associate Professor of Speech
Susan S. Roberts Associate Professor of Art
Viki D. Rouse Associate Professor of English
R. Taylor Richard Associate Professor of Speech
Erika D. Stevens Assistant Professor of Spanish
Paul D. Waddell Instructor of English
David L. White Assistant Dean of Online Instruction and Professor of English
Christie D. Wilson Instructor of English
   

Division of Mathematics

John P. LaPrise Dean and Professor of Mathematics
Tammy L. Holt Secretary to the Dean
L. Beth Dixon Learning Laboratory Technician
David W. Atkins Associate Professor of Mathematics
Franklin M. Bangurah Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Victoria A. Borlaug Associate Professor of Mathematics
Troy A. Bowman Associate Professor of Mathematics
Ida L. Dell’Isola Professor of Mathematics
Julianna Gregory Coordinator of Mathematics - Sevier County Campus and Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Jean Ann Irwin Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
J. Christopher Knight Coordinator of Developmental Mathematics and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Karla R. Martin Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Elizabeth A. Mefford Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Kay M. Moneyhun Coordinator of Mathematics - Greeneville/Greene County Campus and Professor of Mathematics
Miriam Nelson Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Russell L. Noe Instructor of Mathematics
Olena V. Owen Assistant Professor of Math/Physics
Mary E. Owens Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Crystal R. Rice Professor of Mathematics
Russell D. Romines Associate Professor of Mathematics
Jill K. Romines Associate Professor of Mathematics
   

Natural Sciences

Jeffrey T. Horner Dean and Professor of Biology
Sherry D. Woody Secretary to the Dean
Kristina E. Weinreich Secretary 1
Stanley M. Strickland, Jr. Learning Center Specialist/Executive Aide
Elizabeth A. Southerland Learning Center Specialist
Kimberly D. Bolton Associate Professor of Biology
Sean M. Cordry Associate Professor of Physics
Eugene L. de Silva Associate Professor of Physics
Jackie D. Denson Instructor of Biology
Mark A. Dunaway Assistant Professor of Biology
Lisa A. Eccles Associate Professor of Biology
Laurence E. Fleming Professor of Biology
Pamela B. Fouche’ Professor of Biology
Ashley D. Frazier Instructor of Biology
Elesha D. Goodfriend Instructor of Biology
Abigail M. Goosie Assistant Professor of Biology/Human Anatomy & Physiology
Dana C. Grice Area Coordinator of Natural Science at Sevier County Campus and Associate Professor of Biology
Douglas W. Hensley Professor of Chemistry
Greg A. Johansen Assistant Professor of Microbiology
Lawrence F. Kennard Professor of Chemistry
Olena V. Owen Assistant Professor of Math/Physics
Jaime L. Parman-Ryans Assistant Professor of Biology
Kristin A. Rich Assistant Professor of Biology
Carl C. Robinson Associate Professor of Biology
Matthew D. Smith Assistant Professor of Chemistry
William G. Sproat, Jr. Associate Professor of Biology
Jerry M. Wilhoit Associate Professor of Biology
   

Division of Public Safety

Thomas T. Strange, Jr. Dean and Assistant Professor of Emergency Medical Services
Christina M. Owens Secretary to the Dean
Sondra Humphreys Secretary 2
A. Chad Bryant Instructor of Criminal Justice
Cesar O. Gracia Director of the Regional Law Enforcement Academy, Coordinator of Specialized Law Enforcement Education Program
  and Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Jeffrey T. Gazzo Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
J. Eric Powell Director of Fire Science and Paramedic Programs and Associate Professor of Paramedic Technology
Jonathan R. Reeves Instructor and Paramedic Program Coordinator
Cynthia R. Turnmire Clinical Program Coordinator
W. Charles Williams Director of the Emergency Medical Technology Program and Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
   

Division of Technical Education

Thomas R. Sewell Dean
Katherine Z. Shupe Secretary 3 to the Dean
Bobby A. Dixon Department Head, EngineeringTechnology and Associate Professor of EngineeringTechnology
Roger D. Brooks Department Head, Agriculture/Production Horticulture and Associate Professor of Agriculture Resource Management
Andrew E. Aarons Associate Professor of Electrical/Electronics Technology
Julia A. Bell Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Lois R. Blais Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Tera S. Bunch Assistant Professor of Agriculture - Production Horticulture
Thomas A. Duda Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Dennis W. McKemy Assistant Professor of Engineering Technology
Allen E. Nix Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Kenneth E. Parks Director and Instructor, Clean Energy Technology Program
William D. Strunk Instructor of Production Horticulture
Victor W. Suich Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Jama Spicer-Sutton Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Paul A. Todaro Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
   

Greeneville/Greene County Campus

Drucilla W. Miller Dean
Katrina L. Heavner Secretary to the Dean
Ray A. White Counselor
Mary E. Brannock Learning Lab Technician
Mark E. Wills Coordinator of Instructional Support and Student Success
Anita P. Ricker Assistant Dean of Community Education - Greene County - Business and Industry
Amanda L. Hill Secretary 2 - Community Education
Brittany T. Hopson Secretary 2 - Community Education
Cynthia R. Painter Director of Major Gift Development
Cynthia G. Gilland Information Processing Specialist
V. Susie Harrison Coordinator of Information Processing and Greeneville Campus Operations
Joseph A. Phillips Police Officer 2
Jordan R. Helton Police Officer 1
Edwina E. Anderson Secretary 2
Dawn L. Woodley Clerk/Typist
Holly M. Turner Secretary 1 - Criminal Justice Degree Program
P. Rodney May Utility Worker/Custodian
Barry L. Ottinger Custodian
Gladys N. Reaves Custodian Lead Worker
Michael G. Heck Maintenance Mechanic
Kathy M. Alcorn Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Reading and Writing
Franklin M. Bangurah Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Cherylynn A. Bradeen Assistant Professor of Nursing
Kirstin L. Elliott Instructor of Psychology
Catherine E. Everhart Director of Clinical Education for the Respiratory Care Program and Associate Professor of Respiratory Care Program
Jeffrey T. Gazzo Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Vivian G. Gladson Assistant Professor of Sociology
Cesar O. Gracia Director of the Regional Law Enforcement Academy, Coordinator of Specialized Law Enforcement Education Program
  and Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Kathleen C. Jones Associate Professor of Nursing
Donna D. Lilly Director and Associate Professor of the Respiratory Care Program
Lori N. McCallister Associate Professor of English
Kay M. Moneyhun Coordinator of Mathematics - Greeneville/Greene County Campus and Professor of Mathematics
Marci S. Nimick Instructor of Speech
Craig B. Owens Assistant Professor of English
Jaime L. Parman-Ryans Assistant Professor of Biology
Larry J. Smith Associate Professor of History
Sara J. Smith Assistant Professor of Respiratory Therapy
Paul A. Todaro Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Jerry M. Wilhoit Associate Professor of Biology
   

Library

Sandra L. Laws Library Assistant Senior
James E. Damewood Director of Library Services
Jamie A. Posey Assistant Dean of Library Services
Julie M. Lewis Reference Librarian
Chasity D. Brogan Library Assistant 2
Kayla C. Huber Library Assistant 1
   

Sevier County Campus

R. Sue Frazier Dean
B. Jannette Cox Executive Aide
Ronnie L. Taylor Director of Educational Services
Jama Spicer-Sutton Director of Special Academic Projects and Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Katherine W. Whaley Secretary to the Dean
Amanda F. Barnes Coordinator of the Sevier County Campus
Jeri L. Haun Culinary Operations Manager
Debra L. Peachey Executive Aide, Culinary Arts
Ashely B. Cody Secretary 3
Deidre’ R. Kyle Executive Aide, Financial Aid
Linda W. Nelms Coordinator, Community Education Sevier County & Health Programs
Patricia J. Harmon Secretary 2 - Community Education
Everett W. Painter Counselor
Jennifer S. Baker Learning Lab Technician
Janelle S. Galbreath Instructional Support Specialist
Elizabeth A. Southerland Learning Center Specialist
Jason E. Siburt Instructional Technology Specialist
Steven A. Moyer Police Officer 2
John T. Holmes Police Officer 1
John D. Ogle Maintenance/Custodial Supervisor
Elizabeth A. McCarter Custodian
Craig Peachey Utility Worker/Custodian
Billy R. Sparks Maintenance Utility Worker
Alan M. Stonerock, Sr. Custodian
D. Alexander Adams, III Instructor of English
Candace E. Armstrong Assistant Professor of Music
David W. Atkins Associate Professor of Mathematics
Kathy C. Brewer Assistant Professor of Nursing
Joseph E. Cairns Instructor of Culinary Arts
Jackie D. Denson Instructor of Biology
Joseph P. Fall Department Head, Hospitality Business and Associate Professor of Hospitality Management
Paullett R. Golden Professor of English
Gregory M. Grass Assistant Professor of Biology/Human Anatomy and Physiology
Julianna Gregory Coordinator of Mathematics - Sevier County Campus and Associate Professor of Developmental Education, Mathematics
Dana C. Grice Area Coordinator of Natural Science at Sevier County Campus and Associate Professor of Biology
Catherine M. Hallman Director and Associate Professor of Culinary Arts
Douglas W. Hensley Professor of Chemistry
Timothy D. Holder Associate Professor of History
Samantha P. Isasi Instructor of Developmental Reading and Writing
John F. Jessel Associate Professor of English
Greg A. Johansen Assistant Professor of Microbiology
Christopher A. Lee Associate Professor of History
Donna V. McGaha Associate Professor of Nursing
Miriam Nelson Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Russell L. Noe Instructor of Mathematics
Terry G. Rawlinson Associate Professor of Psychology
R. Taylor Richard Associate Professor of Speech
Robin R. Ringer Associate Professor of Speech
Jill K. Romines Associate Professor of Mathematics
Erika D. Stevens Assistant Professor of Spanish
P. Douglas Waddell Instructor of English
   

Business Affairs

Rosemary Y. Jackson Vice President for Business Affairs
Roger D. Beverly Assistant Vice President for Business Affairs
M. Leann Long Coordinator of Facilities Scheduling & Property Officer
Pamela D. Hughett Accountant 1 and Assistant Coordinator of Facilities Scheduling
   

Accounting Services

Heather L. Carrier Director of Accounting Services and Fixed Assets
Deborah R. LaRoy Account Clerk 2
Tina L. Scott Account Clerk 2
C. Renee Jarnigan Accountant 1
Vanessa R. Overton Accountant 1
   

Cashier’s Office

 
C. Lynette Strickland Director of Student Accounts and Revenue
Jamie A. McDonald Accountant 1
Connie S. Miller Lead Cashier
Georgia E. Atkins Account Clerk 2
Kay M. Cosgray Account Clerk 1
   

Payroll

 
Kimberley K. Setser Coordinator of Payroll Services
B. Lois McKinney Account Clerk 2
   

Campus Police

Sarah J. Rose Director of Campus Police and Emergency Preparedness
Theresa D. Shockley Secretary 2
Thomas R. Williams College Safety Officer
Edna R. Burnett Police Officer 1
Jordan R. Helton Police Officer 1
John T. Holmes Police Officer 1
Steven A. Moyer Police Officer 2
Joseph A. Phillips Police Officer 2
Travis J. Surber Police Officer 1
Jeffrey T. Tyler Police Officer 1
   

Great Smoky Mountains Expo Center

B. John Baldy Executive Director
Michael J. Hasty Assistant Director
John D. Cross Maintenance Supervisor
Jackie O. Stewart Maintenance Worker
   

Human Resources

Tammy C. Goode Assistant Vice President/Affirmative Action Officer
Melissa F. Shelton Personnel Records Supervisor
Kathy A. Hoskins Personnel Clerk
Julie C. Alexander Human Resources Specialist
   

Facilities Management

E. Max Williams Assistant Vice President for Facilities Management
Brian D. HagenBurger Assistant Director of Facilities Management and Facilities Planning and Co-Director of Environmental Health and Safety
LeSue F. Surface Executive Office Aide
Shannon V. Cross Clerk Typist/Receptionist
Grover L. Trent Assistant Director
Dennis M. Mills Painter/Locksmith 1
E. Stan Shropshire, Jr. Maintenance Mechanic
Michael G. Heck Maintenance Mechanic
Jimmy E. Hoskins Maintenance Supervisor
John A. Merook Maintenance Worker
Ronald L. Cassell Shipping and Receiving Specialist
George M. Hoskins General Maintenance and Carpentry Shop Supervisor
David D. King Maintenance Supervisor and AC/Heating Superintendent
Jonathan M. Sweeten Electrician
Chase M. Kitts Auto Mechanic Assistant/Courier/Bus Driver
John D. Ogle Maintenance/Custodial Supervisor
Brian J. Gulley Maintenance Mechanic - Plumbing
David R. Lima Maintenance Worker
Jared K. Smith Bus Driver/Courier/Public Address Announcer
Arnie Shults, Jr. Motor Pool and General Maintenance Mechanic Supervisor
Terry H. Watterson Landscape/Grounds Supervisor
Ricky J. Long Grounds Maintenance Worker/Bus Driver
Jason E. Martin Coordinator of Custodial Services and Co-Director of Environmental Health and Safety
Benny J. Littrell Assistant Supervisor for Custodial Services
Linda L. Davis Custodial Lead Worker
Doris A. Cain Custodian
Karen R. Cassell Custodian
Deborah M. Daniel Custodian
Pamela S. Heck Custodian
P. Rodney May Utility Worker/Custodian
Elizabeth A. McCarter Custodian
Craig Peachey Utility Worker/Custodian
Gladys N. Reaves Custodian Lead Worker
Patrick K. Reed Custodian
Mary B. Riley Custodian
Janice S. Roberts Custodian
Roy L. Sewell Custodian
Alan M. Stonerock, Sr. Custodian
Rose K. Trammell Custodian
Melvina C. Wallace Custodian
Linda E. Whitaker Custodian
Carolyn S. Wilson Custodian
Glenda K. Bowlin Custodian Lead Worker
Allen L. Mutter Utility Worker/Driver
Randy D. Ramsey Utility Worker/Driver
Billy R. Sparks Maintenance Utility Worker
Rick M. Warren Utility Worker/Driver
   

Printing Services

J. Rene Sykes Coordinator
Crystal B. Bowlin Printing Services Specialist
   

Purchasing

Shawn A. Williams Director
J. Lynn Hamer Coordinator of Purchasing
Barbara R. Miles Account Clerk 2
J. Beth Stewart Postal Clerk
Claudia A. Haskins Switchboard Operator
   

WIA Fiscal Services

Barbara K. Byard Director
Connie D. Lichlyter Account Clerk 2
   

Information and Educational Technologies

Joe E. Sargent Executive Director
Tammy D. Brewer Executive Aide
   

Communications and User Services

William R. Morefield, Jr. Director of Network Services and Enterprise Security
Kelvin J. McMahan Server Systems Coordinator
Chris J. Jordan Telecommunications & Multimedia Systems Coordinator
Tim L. Brockwell Server Systems Technician
James M. O’Connor Multimedia Systems and Special Events Supervisor
Greg J. Swinson Multimedia Systems and Special Events Technician
Ryan B. Thiessen Multimedia Systems and Special Events Technician
Kelly A. White User Services Supervisor
Debbie E. Jones User Services Call Center Technical Clerk
Beverly A. Brooks User Services Call Center Technical Clerk
George B. Rollins TAF Equipment Manager
Andrew S. Baisden Computer Technician
James A. Cheatham Computer Technician
Thorin A. Smith Computer Technician
Matthew B. Zagaeski Computer Technician
Kevin L. Fowler Director of Educational and User Technologies
   

Administrative Computing and Internet Systems

William A. Munsey Director of Administrative Computing & Internet Systems
Rosetta M. Wilson Manager of Student Information Computing Systems
Mark S. Miller Systems and Database Manager
Lisa R. Burchfield Systems Analyst 1
Judith L. Hefner Systems Analyst 2 
Dan R. Kennedy Systems Analyst 1/Report Coordinator
Brian D. Massey Internet Systems Analyst/Webmaster 
Julie M. Wright Internet Systems Analyst/Webmaster
   

Center for Workforce Development

Nancy B. Brown Dean
Nickole C. Atkins WIA Technical Clerk
Barbara J. Lowe Assistant Director of WIA Youth Services and Retention
William L. Monette WIA Youth Case Manager (Cocke County)
James B. Marshall Coordinator of WIA Compliance
Lorie J. McCamey WIA Technical Clerk
Connie O’Vercum Coordinator of Professional Development and Employer Training
Joseph D. Shadow Coordinator of WIA Administration
Leslie M. Sutton WIA Career Specialist - Youth
   

Tennessee Career Center at Talbott and Affiliate Offices

Donna W. Stansberry Director of WIA Services
D. David Bunch WIA Career Specialist
Denise M. Carr WIA Career Specialist
Kellee F. Collins WIA Career Specialist - Youth
Cheryl J. Harold WIA Career Specialist
Sandra W. Hook WIA Career Assistant
Debbie S. Johnson WIA Career Specialist
Cynthia J. Mayfield WIA Career Specialist
Marianne E. McCollough WIA Career Specialist
Natasha R. Nelson WIA Career Specialist
Joanne E. Pedone WIA Career Assistant
Melissa B. Reynolds Assistant Director of WIA Services
Frances R. Valentine WIA Career Specialist
Troy A. Wear Computer Operations Specialist
Bobby E. Williams, Jr. Coordinator of WIA Employer Services
   

College Advancement

Mark A. Hurst Associate Vice President for College Advancement
Terri D. Sexton Secretary 2
Kelly C. Bowen Secretary 1
Wanda A. Harrell Coordinator of Alumni Affairs and Special Events
Darla L. Kitts Executive Secretary/Foundation Specialist
Cynthia R. Painter Director of Major Gift Development
   

Communications and Marketing

James W. Pectol Associate Vice President
Kimberly J. Slater Executive Aide
Debra L. Williams Associate Director of Communications and Marketing and WIA Media Services
Sandra L. Paduch Coordinator of Website Content & Design
Karen R. Gibson Graphic Designer
   

Community Education

Joseph L. Combs Dean of Community Education
Ruth Ann Allison Secretary 2
Anita P. Ricker Assistant Dean of Community Education - Greene County - Business & Industry
Amanda L. Hill Secretary 2
Brittany T. Hopson Secretary 2
Nicole Cardwell-Hampton Coordinator of Community Education - Hamblen County - Youth Programs
Patricia J. Harmon Secretary 2
Linda W. Nelms Coordinator, Community Education Sevier County & Health Programs
   

Internal Audit

Mark A. Ortlieb Internal Auditor
   

Planning, Research and Assessment

Debra A. McCarter Vice President for Planning, Research and Assessment
Andrea L. Isenberg Information Processing Specialist/Technical Analyst
Deanna E. Garman Executive Director
Frances B. O’Connor Executive Secretary 
   

Student Affairs

R. Foster Chason Vice President for Student Affairs
Debra D. Hayes Executive Secretary to the Vice President
Eileen R. Bowers International Education Specialist and Student Activities Coordinator
   

Enrollment Services

 
Michael A. Campbell Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
Avery D. Swinson Director of Admissions and Enrollment Development
Joyce A. Ogan Coordinator of Student Enrollment and Transcript Services
Michiala F. Lawson Enrollment Services Clerk
Carrie A. Webb Enrollment Services Clerk
   

Admissions and Registration Services

Mary Ann Rush Director of Transcript Analysis
Crystal H. Stewart Information Processing Specialist
   
High School Relations
George F. Seaver, Jr. Coordinator of High School Relations and Student Services
   
Student Activities
David P. Kragel Administrative Coordinator of Student Activities and Student Services
Lashon L. Sheffield Assistant Coordinator of Student Activities
   

Athletics

R. Foster Chason Director
Michael A. Campbell Associate Director
Sherry N. McGinnis Secretary
Bill J. Carlyle Men’s Basketball Coach
Lashon L. Sheffield Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
David P. Kragel Women’s Basketball Coach
Jasmin D. Coleman Head Women’s Volleyball Coach, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach, & Fitness Center Specialist
George F. Seaver, Jr. Head Baseball Coach
David R. Shelton, II Athletic Department Web Page Manager and Associate Head Baseball Coach
Larry A. Sauceman Head Women’s Softball Coach and Softball Complex Manager
   

Counseling and Testing Center

Robert A. Hall Director
Vicky G. Marshall Secretary
E. Roxanne Bowen Coordinator of Multicultural Engagement/Counselor
Everett W. Painter Counselor
Ray A. White Counselor
Stanley E. Frazier Coordinator of Testing
Carolyn A. Burnett Testing Technician
   
Enrollment Development and Retention Services
Connie D. Earls Director of Retention Services
Kimberly L. Gunnin Coordinator of Retention Services
Sherry L. Watson Information Processing Specialist
   

Financial Aid

Terri J. Stansberry Executive Director
Brandy D. Lester Coordinator of Financial Aid
Deidre’ R. Kyle Executive Aide, Sevier County Campus
Marae D. McKemy Financial Aid Assistant - Lottery
Elizabeth A. Adams Financial Aid Assistant
Theresa R. Farmer-Jones Financial Aid Assistant
Laura W. Rodriguez Financial Aid Assistant
Chassity N. Seay Financial Aid Assistant
Linda L.Spath Financial Aid Assistant
Machela B. Worthington Financial Aid Assistant
A. Lora Duvall Computer Operations Specialist
   

Health Clinic

Rebecca S. Vesely College Nurse
   

Student Records Department

Linda J. Mason Dean of Records and Veteran’s Affairs Officer
Rebecca L. Livesay Coordinator of Graduation Analysis
Kathy P. Trent Student Records Specialist
Laura J. Webster Records and Transcript Analysis Clerk
   

Student Success Center

Melissa C. Duff Executive Director
Karen G. Lawson Student Success Center Specialist
Anita M. Long Secretary 2
   

Student Support Services

W. Ann Bowen Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
B. Helen Cox Information Processing Specialist
Mary A. Breedlove Director of Student Tutoring
Mary E. Little Coordinator of Disability Services